Bug 587528 - [abrt] crash in nautilus-2.28.4-2.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nautilus was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in nautilus-2.28.4-2.fc12: Process /usr/bin/nautilus was killed ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:341d84272c27e6281e7af7f134f...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-30 07:22 UTC by Austin Foxley
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:47 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 15:16:19 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (26.58 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-30 07:22 UTC, Austin Foxley
no flags Details

Description Austin Foxley 2010-04-30 07:22:27 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: nautilus
component: nautilus
executable: /usr/bin/nautilus
global_uuid: 341d84272c27e6281e7af7f134f586cac1edc00c
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64
package: nautilus-2.28.4-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nautilus was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Trying to rename a folder
2.
3.

Comment 1 Austin Foxley 2010-04-30 07:22:29 UTC
Created attachment 410321 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 James 2010-05-01 08:13:03 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.28.4-2.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Trying to view trash:/// to epty deleted files.
Something is not functioning properly somewhere. Am using dolphin to empty trash folder.
2.
3.

Comment 3 Gaetan Cambier 2010-05-01 12:33:26 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.28.4-2.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


Comment
-----
crash when delete /tmp file

Comment 4 gregor 2010-05-21 20:05:32 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.28.4-2.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
don't know how to reproduce, application crash during work

Comment 5 Erik Johnson 2010-07-07 08:33:05 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.28.4-2.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1.search for all "Thumbs.db" in home folder (remnant of windows install)
2.Highlight all, delete
3.System freezes, all GUI do not refresh causing fun "Sticky" rects
4.crash report (files did delete succesfully after repeating the search)

Comment 6 Matthieu Pupat 2010-07-12 02:20:54 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.28.4-2.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
No clue

Comment 7 jason.prokopowich 2010-08-02 15:44:59 UTC
Package: nautilus-2.28.4-2.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1.unknown
2.
3.

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 15:59:03 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Austin Foxley 2010-11-03 16:13:25 UTC
This bug is definitely still present in f13 nautilus. The bug report for f13 is here: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=626207

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 15:16:19 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.