Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 587621 - /.dbus directory after installation
Summary: /.dbus directory after installation
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-30 12:04 UTC by Peter Vrabec
Modified: 2010-04-30 15:01 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-30 15:01:32 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Peter Vrabec 2010-04-30 12:04:02 UTC
Description of problem:
After I installed Fedora 13 Beta I have noticed that there is a .dbus directory available under "/". As far as I know there should not be any "dot" directories under root tree.


Expected results:
no /.dbus directory after installation.

Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2010-04-30 15:01:32 UTC
I am unable to reproduce this with anaconda-13.39 - no /.dbus directory here.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.