Bug 587814 - Desktop not displayed correctly after enabling compiz when horizontal resolution is greater than 2048
Summary: Desktop not displayed correctly after enabling compiz when horizontal resolut...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adel Gadllah
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-30 23:08 UTC by James G. Brown III
Modified: 2014-12-01 23:07 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:00:03 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot-bad (1.55 MB, image/png)
2010-04-30 23:10 UTC, James G. Brown III
no flags Details
screenshot-good-nocompiz (1.56 MB, image/png)
2010-04-30 23:11 UTC, James G. Brown III
no flags Details
dmesg (54.08 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-04 22:47 UTC, James G. Brown III
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (114.93 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-04 22:48 UTC, James G. Brown III
no flags Details

Description James G. Brown III 2010-04-30 23:08:53 UTC
Description of problem:

After enabling compiz only 80% of the background is viewable with 20% simply being black. A window can go over the space although I can't right click to bring up a menu or anything. The graphics warp and leave a burn in this area also. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

compiz-fusion-0.8.6-1.fc13.i686
compiz-gnome-0.8.6-1.fc13.i686
compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13.i686
compiz-fusion-gnome-0.8.6-1.fc13.i686

How reproducible:

100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Enable Compiz
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

Desktop is not displayed correctly


Expected results:

Desktop displayed correctly

Additional info:

Not sure what is relevant information to provide at this time please advise

Comment 1 James G. Brown III 2010-04-30 23:10:20 UTC
Created attachment 410610 [details]
screenshot-bad

Comment 2 James G. Brown III 2010-04-30 23:11:23 UTC
Created attachment 410611 [details]
screenshot-good-nocompiz

Comment 3 Jeff Raber 2010-05-01 04:02:03 UTC
Thanks for the bug report.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available), output of the dmesg command, and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

Thanks in advance.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 James G. Brown III 2010-05-04 22:47:14 UTC
Created attachment 411424 [details]
dmesg

Comment 5 James G. Brown III 2010-05-04 22:48:16 UTC
Created attachment 411425 [details]
Xorg.0.log

This Xorg.0.log is from when compiz was enabled in the defunct state. Let me know if you need anything else. Thanks!

- James

Comment 6 Jeff Raber 2010-05-04 23:44:07 UTC
I am able to consistently reproduce this with F12 & ATI Technologies Inc RS690M [Radeon X1200 Series] [1002:791f]  (I'll try later on the same machine with a F13 LiveCD)

Looks like the issue is with the total horizontal resolution being greater than 2048.

compiz.0.8.2-24.fc12.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati.6.13.0-0.21.20100219gite68d3a389.fc12.x86_64
mesa-dri-drivers.7.7-4.fc12.x86_64

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 7 James G. Brown III 2010-05-05 04:09:39 UTC
Jeff, Thanks for the confirmation. I wanted pass along that I am on F13 with the following packages;

compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13.i686
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.0-1.fc13.i686
mesa-dri-drivers-7.8.1-6.fc13.i686

ATI Technologies Inc RV380 [Radeon X600 (PCIE)] 1002:5b72

- James

Comment 8 Jeff Raber 2010-05-05 16:07:58 UTC
This bug is 100% reproducible using a F13 LiveCD and the same hardware as in Comment 6.

Setting status to ASSIGNED, as I think we have enough information for a DEV to start looking at this.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 9 James G. Brown III 2010-05-06 13:19:52 UTC
Jeff, Thanks for the assistance. Let me know if I can provide any additional information or for testing.

- James

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:39:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:00:03 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.