Bug 588147 - [abrt] crash in gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-3.fc13: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-3.fc13: Process /usr/libexec/gno...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-settings-daemon (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:7b597bc08d6d979a7a18a535470...
:
: 590395 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F13Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-02 16:54 EDT by Johannes Schmid
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:02 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:02:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (29.95 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-02 16:54 EDT, Johannes Schmid
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Johannes Schmid 2010-05-02 16:54:43 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
component: gnome-settings-daemon
executable: /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
global_uuid: 7b597bc08d6d979a7a18a535470161acd95c211d
kernel: 2.6.33.2-57.fc13.x86_64
package: gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
This is reproducable on every GNOME startup and it causes some issues as most GNOME settings are not applied and as such the GNOME screensaver/locking locks up when you try to unlock the screen.

Happened after updating the packages on May 1st 2010.

How to reproduce
-----
Happens when GNOME starts
Comment 1 Johannes Schmid 2010-05-02 16:54:46 EDT
Created attachment 410858 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Johannes Schmid 2010-05-11 05:30:45 EDT
This is reproducable for me on any startup so I consider this a blocker for release as it break half of the GNOME Desktop.
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2010-05-11 12:49:15 EDT
Can you test if libgnomekbd-2.30.1-2.fc13 in updates-testing fixes your problem ?
Comment 4 John Poelstra 2010-05-11 20:19:43 EDT
Reviewed by a QA, Release Engineering, etc. at 2010-05-11 "Go/No-Go Meeting.  This is not a release blocker - unable to reproduce, unclear whether reported problem remains, not a lot of reports from testers about this failure.  Removing from blocker and moving to 'f13target'.
Comment 5 Jaroslav Pulchart 2010-05-12 03:22:25 EDT
I experienced same problem when I used custom Xorg config file in xorg.conf.d/ dir.

see this file /etc/xorg.conf.d/10-myfile.conf  
----------------------------------------
Section "Device"
    Identifier          "Built-in Intel GM45 Graphics"
    Driver              "intel"

    Option              "monitor-LVDS1" "Builtin LCD"
    Option              "monitor-VGA1" "Disabled Monitor"
    Option              "monitor-HDMI1" "Disabled Monitor"
    Option              "monitor-HDMI2" "External LCD"
    Option              "monitor-DP1" "Disabled Monitor"
    Option              "monitor-DP2" "Disabled Monitor"
    Option              "monitor-DP3" "Disabled Monitor"
EndSection


Section "Monitor"
    Identifier          "Builtin LCD"
Endsection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier          "External LCD"
Endsection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier          "Disabled Monitor"
    Option              "Ignore" "true"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier          "Main Display"
    Device              "Built-in Intel GS45 Graphics"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier          "Default Layout"
    Screen              "Main Display"
EndSection
----------------------------------------

Issue is gone when I removed "Screen" and "ServerLayout" sections
---------------------------
Section "Device"
    Identifier          "Built-in Intel GS45 Graphics"
    Driver              "intel"

    Option              "monitor-LVDS1" "Builtin LCD"
    Option              "monitor-VGA1" "Disabled Monitor"
    Option              "monitor-HDMI1" "Disabled Monitor"
    Option              "monitor-HDMI2" "External LCD"
    Option              "monitor-DP1" "Disabled Monitor"
    Option              "monitor-DP2" "Disabled Monitor"
    Option              "monitor-DP3" "Disabled Monitor"
EndSection


Section "Monitor"
    Identifier          "Builtin LCD"
Endsection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier          "External LCD"
Endsection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier          "Disabled Monitor"
    Option              "Ignore" "true"
EndSection
---------------------------

I thing there is problem with ignoring InputClass section from system 00-system-setup-keyboard.conf configuration file (?)
Comment 6 Jaroslav Pulchart 2010-05-12 03:34:46 EDT
I made typo in section "Device"
...
Section "Device"
    Identifier          "Built-in Intel GM45 Graphics"   <- typo s/GM45/GS45/
....
Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2010-05-12 05:28:10 EDT
Matthias, could you provide info on the exact impact here? What's the case where you hit this bug? Thanks.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Johannes Schmid 2010-05-12 06:49:02 EDT
@Matthias: I will check that.

As this seems to be related to keyboard I would mention to things that could have a connection to this bug:

* I have a custom .Xmodmap file to fix issue with the apple keyboard
* Somewhere in the gdm startup directory I have a script that does:
xrandr --output DVI-1 --primary to switch the primary monitor

(We really need to update the screen settings dialog to support the second issue this but that's another issue that is already reported upstream.)
Comment 9 Jaroslav Pulchart 2010-05-12 07:42:24 EDT
I reproduced the issue and reported as new bug https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=591484 with backtrace
Comment 10 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 05:57:20 EDT
*** Bug 590395 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:34:49 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:02:53 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.