Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 588177 - Warnings upon installation
Warnings upon installation
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: seamonkey (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-02 20:51 EDT by Hicham HAOUARI
Modified: 2018-04-11 05:57 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:03:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
This should fix the problem. (624 bytes, patch)
2011-04-08 04:00 EDT, Peter Hatina
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Hicham HAOUARI 2010-05-02 20:51:38 EDT
Warning in file
"/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME
type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an
old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file
"/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME
type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type
that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-03 05:49:26 EDT
There is nothing to triage here.

Switching to ASSIGNED so that developers have responsibility to do whatever they want to do with it.
Comment 2 A S Alam 2010-05-05 10:12:38 EDT
Even more with KDE packages:
--------
Setting up and reading Presto delta metadata
Processing delta metadata
Package(s) data still to download: 30 M
seamonkey-2.0.4-1.fc13.x86_64.rpm                        |  30 MB     14:25     
Running rpm_check_debug
  installing: seamonkey-2.0.4-1.fc13.x86_64                            1/1 
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kfontview.desktop": "fonts/package" is an invalid MIME type ("fonts" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kmplayer.desktop": "uri/mms" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kmplayer.desktop": "uri/pnm" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kmplayer.desktop": "uri/rtspt" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kmplayer.desktop": "uri/rtspu" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kplayer.desktop": "uri/mms" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kplayer.desktop": "uri/mmst" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kplayer.desktop": "uri/mmsu" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kplayer.desktop": "uri/pnm" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kplayer.desktop": "uri/rtsp" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kplayer.desktop": "uri/rtspt" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/kde4/kplayer.desktop": "uri/rtspu" is an invalid MIME type ("uri" is an unregistered media type)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-pcmanfm.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-xarchiver.desktop": usage of MIME type "multipart/x-zip" is discouraged ("multipart" is a media type that probably does not make sense in this context)
--------
Comment 3 Bert Timmerman 2011-03-17 02:44:40 EDT
On Fedora 13 "yum install seamonkey" gives me the following message:

  Installing     : seamonkey-2.0.12-1.fc13.i686                                                            1/1 
Error in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-geomview.desktop": "object/x-oogl" is an invalid MIME type ("object" is an unregistered media type)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

Installed:
  seamonkey.i686 0:2.0.12-1.fc13
Comment 4 Peter Hatina 2011-04-08 04:00:37 EDT
Created attachment 490724 [details]
This should fix the problem.

The patch is not related to seamonkey at all! This issue is strictly connected to nautilus, and the attached patch fixes the old mime type in nautilus package.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:34:18 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:03:14 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.