Bug 588558 - Cursor "Pulses" Whilst Xine is Running
Summary: Cursor "Pulses" Whilst Xine is Running
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xine-ui
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Orphan Owner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-03 22:39 UTC by David Le Sage
Modified: 2011-06-27 16:04 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:04:33 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Le Sage 2010-05-03 22:39:11 UTC
Description of problem:
If the "Show Position of Pointer When Control Key is Pressed" option is activated, the cursor will flash every few minutes whilst a DVD is playing in Xine.  This does not happen when any other program is running.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xine-ui 0.99.6-1

How reproducible:
Every time.  Cursor flash occurs approximately every two minutes.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. In GNOME, go to System->Preferences->Mouse.
2. Tick the "Show Position of Pointer When Control Key is Pressed" option.
3. Dismiss the configuration box and press Ctrl.  The cursor will pulse.  It should only pulse when this key is pressed.
4. Start Xine and play a DVD.

Actual results:
Cursor will spontaneously pulse every few minutes.

Expected results:
Cursor should not pulse of its own accord.

Additional info:
It happens when Xine is running in both windowed and full-screen modes.

Comment 1 Thomas Janssen 2010-06-21 18:19:43 UTC
Hi David,

sorry, overlooked the bug within all the abrt bugs.

Upstreamed it:

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:31:46 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:04:33 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.