Bug 588985 - [abrt] crash in gxine-0.5.903-4.fc12: goom_port_put_buffer: Process /usr/bin/gxine was killed by signal 8 (SIGFPE)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gxine-0.5.903-4.fc12: goom_port_put_buffer: Process /usr/bin/...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gxine
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Sourada
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e6b41a41c6e480b9f43bdf5e913...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-05 02:56 UTC by meme23
Modified: 2010-12-03 15:04 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 15:04:33 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (75.10 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-05 02:56 UTC, meme23
no flags Details

Description meme23 2010-05-05 02:56:35 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gxine -a http://static.ak.fbcdn.net/sound/pop.mp3
component: gxine
crash_function: goom_port_put_buffer
executable: /usr/bin/gxine
global_uuid: e6b41a41c6e480b9f43bdf5e91382c44eb4656f9
package: gxine-0.5.903-4.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gxine was killed by signal 8 (SIGFPE)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 meme23 2010-05-05 02:56:38 UTC
Created attachment 411458 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 15:37:03 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 15:04:33 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.