Bug 589044 - Sound regression in kernel kernel-PAE-
Sound regression in kernel kernel-PAE-
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-05-05 04:27 EDT by Matthias Runge
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:06 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:06:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matthias Runge 2010-05-05 04:27:46 EDT
Description of problem:
Internal audio does not work in, in kernel-PAE- it does. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
see description

How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot
2. no sound on hda_intel
Actual results:
see add. info

Expected results:

Additional info:
May  5 09:38:37 mrungexp kernel: ALSA sound/core/init.c:197: cannot find the slot for index 0 (range 0-0), error: -16
May  5 09:38:37 mrungexp kernel: ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:2651: Error creating card!
May  5 09:38:37 mrungexp kernel: HDA Intel: probe of 0000:00:1b.0 failed with error -16

lspci shows: (under
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 02)
	Subsystem: Dell OptiPlex 745
	Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx+
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 27
	Region 0: Memory at dfdfc000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
	Capabilities: <access denied>
	Kernel driver in use: HDA Intel
	Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel
Comment 1 José Matos 2010-08-09 07:56:38 EDT
I had a similar problem on a x86_64 kernel for versions 2.6.33 (unchanged with 2.6.34).

In my case I solved the problem by commenting the line in /etc/modprobe.d/local.conf

that said

options snd-card0 index=0
options snd-hda-intel index=0

FWIW I commented the two lines since I had a line before with:
alias snd-card0 snd-hda-intel

I hope this can help others.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:28:33 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 3 Matthias Runge 2011-06-04 15:20:26 EDT
since, I don't use F13 any more, I can not reproduce this error. If I remember right, this has been fixed in a later kernel version (in 2.6.33 series).

I think, this can be closed as wontfix.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:06:32 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.