Bug 589243 - [abrt] crash in rhythmbox-0.12.6-5.fc12: jpeg_idct_ifast: Process /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in rhythmbox-0.12.6-5.fc12: jpeg_idct_ifast: Process /usr/libexe...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 580581
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:3ee3f598bbd301d7e9c67aaa4d7...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-05 15:55 UTC by Kiriakos
Modified: 2010-05-25 09:14 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-25 09:14:53 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (61.80 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-05 15:55 UTC, Kiriakos
no flags Details

Description Kiriakos 2010-05-05 15:55:45 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata unix:tmpdir=/tmp
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: jpeg_idct_ifast
executable: /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata
global_uuid: 3ee3f598bbd301d7e9c67aaa4d7f1f4cb6504ebd
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64
package: rhythmbox-0.12.6-5.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/rhythmbox-metadata was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

comment
-----
rhythmbox creates this error when you have .wma files in your library.
I have all the gstreamer codecs installed but still no good

How to reproduce
-----
1.start rhythmbox with all gstreamer libraries
2.rhythmbox will ask to search for wma decoder lib
3.even if you select search rhythmbox won't find anything and still generate the error report

Comment 1 Kiriakos 2010-05-05 15:55:49 UTC
Created attachment 411661 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:14:53 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 580581 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:14:53 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #580581.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.