Bug 589279 - Config for ZTE K3565-Z
Config for ZTE K3565-Z
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: usb_modeswitch (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: mail@romal.de
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-05 14:00 EDT by Mohd Izhar Firdaus Ismail
Modified: 2012-08-16 15:03 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 15:03:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mohd Izhar Firdaus Ismail 2010-05-05 14:00:18 EDT
Description of problem:
default usb_modeswitch.conf does not have config for  ZTE K3565-Z

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
usb_modeswitch-1.0.5-1.fc12.i686


Configuration is:

########################################################
# ZTE K3565-Z
#

;DefaultVendor=  0x19d2
;DefaultProduct= 0x2000

;TargetVendor=   0x19d2
;TargetProduct=  0x0052

;MessageContent="55534243123456782400000080000C85000000240000000000000000000000"


Reference:

http://www.webng.com/leftfieldnz/vodem.html
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 07:33:18 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Account closed by user 2011-07-25 06:46:04 EDT
Fedora 12 is obsolete.

This bug should be changed to "usb_modeswitch-data"

Try http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=255297
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 15:03:09 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.