Bug 589796 - Daily segfaults with the latest gnome-shell stack on F12
Daily segfaults with the latest gnome-shell stack on F12
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-06 17:47 EDT by Luke Macken
Modified: 2016-09-19 22:40 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 09:59:50 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Luke Macken 2010-05-06 17:47:18 EDT
Description of problem:

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.

IA__g_type_check_instance_cast (type_instance=0x20aaf30, iface_type=80) at gtype.c:3730

3730		  node = lookup_type_node_I (type_instance->g_class->g_type);

(gdb) bt

#0  IA__g_type_check_instance_cast (type_instance=0x20aaf30, iface_type=80) at gtype.c:3730

#1  0x00007f0ac71ca1a8 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/mutter/plugins/libgnome-shell.so

#2  0x00007f0ac6f7d110 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgjs-gi.so.0

#3  0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()

(gdb) p type_instance

$1 = 0x20aaf30

(gdb) p *$

$2 = {g_class = 0x20}

(gdb) p (GObject*) yp[K[Ktype_in

No symbol "type_in" in current context.

(gdb) p (GObject*) type_in
[C[C[C[C[C[C[C[C*$[K(GObject*) type_instance 

$3 = 0x20aaf30

(gdb) p *$

$4 = {g_type_instance = {g_class = 0x20}, ref_count = 39889856, qdata = 0xc962cb8bffcbc9c7}

(gdb) t a a bt



Thread 23 (Thread 0x7f0ac2cd8710 (LWP 24402)):

#0  pthread_cond_timedwait@@GLIBC_2.3.2 () at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/pthread_cond_timedwait.S:211

#1  0x00000031c2e02382 in g_cond_timed_wait_posix_impl (cond=<value optimized out>, entered_mutex=<value optimized out>, abs_time=<value optimized out>) at gthread-posix.c:242

#2  0x00000031c1214b0f in g_async_queue_pop_intern_unlocked (queue=0x20336f0, try=0, end_time=0x7f0ac2cd7d70) at gasyncqueue.c:365

#3  0x00000031c1214c1f in IA__g_async_queue_timed_pop (queue=0x20336f0, end_time=<value optimized out>) at gasyncqueue.c:491

#4  0x00000031c126368e in g_thread_pool_wait_for_new_pool (data=<value optimized out>) at gthreadpool.c:121

#5  g_thread_pool_thread_proxy (data=<value optimized out>) at gthreadpool.c:324

#6  0x00000031c1262134 in g_thread_create_proxy (data=0x9ccc890) at gthread.c:635

#7  0x00000031bfe06a3a in start_thread (arg=0x7f0ac2cd8710) at pthread_create.c:297

#8  0x00000031bf6de62d in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:112

#9  0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()



Thread 3 (Thread 0x7f0ac6d56710 (LWP 10095)):

#0  pthread_cond_wait@@GLIBC_2.3.2 () at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/pthread_cond_wait.S:162

#1  0x00000031cfa23d0e in PR_WaitCondVar () from /lib64/libnspr4.so

#2  0x00000031caed563c in ?? () from /usr/lib64/xulrunner-1.9.2/libmozjs.so

#3  0x00000031cfa29853 in ?? () from /lib64/libnspr4.so

#4  0x00000031bfe06a3a in start_thread (arg=0x7f0ac6d56710) at pthread_create.c:297

#5  0x00000031bf6de62d in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/x86_64/clone.S:112

#6  0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()



Thread 1 (Thread 0x7f0ace811800 (LWP 10093)):

#0  IA__g_type_check_instance_cast (type_instance=0x20aaf30, iface_type=80) at gtype.c:3730

#1  0x00007f0ac71ca1a8 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/mutter/plugins/libgnome-shell.so

#2  0x00007f0ac6f7d110 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgjs-gi.so.0

#3  0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-2.28.0-3.191.20100506git37692513.fc12.x86_64
mutter-2.28.0-2.49.20100505gitfd20059f.fc12.x86_64
gjs-0.4-1.21.20100504gitba8f46f6.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:

Not very... seems to happen about twice a day though, usually when I'm switching workspaces very quickly.  Sometimes it seems to occur when I switch away from an app that is un-responsive... but not always.
Comment 1 Luke Macken 2010-05-06 17:49:19 EDT
I'm not sure if it's relevant, but I see a lot of these in my .xsession-errors:

_globalKeyPressHandler([object _private_Clutter_Stage],[object _private_Clutter_Event])@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/main.js:299
Error("Chained exception")@:0
("Chained exception")@gjs_throw:0
'
    JS ERROR: !!!   Exception was: Error: 68 is not a valid value for enumeration KeyBindingAction
    JS ERROR: !!!     lineNumber = '0'
    JS ERROR: !!!     fileName = 'gjs_throw'
    JS ERROR: !!!     message = '68 is not a valid value for enumeration KeyBindingAction'
    JS ERROR: !!!     stack = 'Error("68 is not a valid value for enumeration KeyBindingAction")@:0
("68 is not a valid value for enumeration KeyBindingAction")@gjs_throw:0
@:0
_globalKeyPressHandler([object _private_Clutter_Stage],[object _private_Clutter_Event])@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/main.js:299
Error("Chained exception")@:0
("Chained exception")@gjs_throw:0
'
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 11:27:55 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 09:59:50 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.