Bug 589800 - [abrt] crash in empathy-2.28.2-2.fc12: event_remove: Process /usr/bin/empathy was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in empathy-2.28.2-2.fc12: event_remove: Process /usr/bin/empathy...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 537108
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: empathy   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brian Pepple
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:bb6f80d43b77e6dbfad49f07df6...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-06 21:55 UTC by Sergio Repetto
Modified: 2010-05-25 09:01 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-25 09:01:18 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.50 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-06 21:55 UTC, Sergio Repetto
no flags Details

Description Sergio Repetto 2010-05-06 21:55:42 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: empathy
comment: The problem occurred twice in the day, exactly in the same way and with the same contact name
component: empathy
crash_function: event_remove
executable: /usr/bin/empathy
global_uuid: bb6f80d43b77e6dbfad49f07df6d66869683bfc0
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64
package: empathy-2.28.2-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/empathy was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
Empathy iconified in tray area
A couple of contacts were present (6-8 were not connected)
A person present both in Jabber and MSN disconnects and leaves
Empathy signals the event making the green icon flash alternatively with the lampadine bulb and with a tray area message.
Empathy then crashes.

Comment 1 Sergio Repetto 2010-05-06 21:55:46 UTC
Created attachment 412181 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:01:18 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 537108 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:01:18 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #537108.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.