Bug 589826 - Rhythmbox fails to quit with plugin enabled
Summary: Rhythmbox fails to quit with plugin enabled
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox-equalizer
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Hicham HAOUARI
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-07 02:17 UTC by sawrub
Modified: 2010-12-03 14:59 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 14:59:24 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description sawrub 2010-05-07 02:17:52 UTC
Description of problem:
Trying quitting the application from File -> Quit, reloads Rhythmbox wjen the plugin is enabled.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhythmbox-0.12.6-5.fc12.x86_64
rhythmbox-equalizer-1.3-2.fc12.x86_64


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install the Plugin.
2. Start Rhythmbox.
3. Enable Plugin.
4. Try quiting Rhythmbox.
5. Rhythmbox reloads.

  
Actual results:
Rhythmbox reloads itself, on quitting.

Expected results:
Rhythmbox should quit.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Hicham HAOUARI 2010-05-07 10:14:45 UTC
As I can't reproduce the behavior locally, I will need more info.

Try installing rhythmbox-debuginfo and run rhythmbox in gdb. Grab any useful messages. Hopefully, that will enlighten us about the reason why it rhythmbox reloads for you instead of quitting.

Comment 2 sawrub 2010-05-07 17:19:19 UTC
yum search rhythmbox-debuginfo leads to nothing, from where should i get it.

Comment 3 Hicham HAOUARI 2010-05-07 23:31:03 UTC
(In reply to comment #2)
> yum search rhythmbox-debuginfo leads to nothing, from where should i get it.    

of course you should have debug repo enabled

Comment 4 sawrub 2010-05-08 11:02:45 UTC
Sorry for that, months back i had that enabled under ABRT and the debuginfo's used to get downloaded.

Ok now playing rhythmbox under GDM following stack trace was shown.

[sawrub@xbox ~]$ gdb rhythmbox
GNU gdb (GDB) Fedora (7.0.1-44.fc12)
Copyright (C) 2009 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu".
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>...
Reading symbols from /usr/bin/rhythmbox...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/usr/bin/rhythmbox.debug...done.
done.
(gdb) run arguments
Starting program: /usr/bin/rhythmbox arguments
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 0x7fffeea96710 (LWP 8859)]
[New Thread 0x7ffff01cb710 (LWP 8860)]
[Thread 0x7ffff01cb710 (LWP 8860) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffeea96710 (LWP 8859) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffeea96710 (LWP 8861)]
[New Thread 0x7ffff01cb710 (LWP 8862)]
[Thread 0x7ffff01cb710 (LWP 8862) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffeea96710 (LWP 8861) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffeea96710 (LWP 8863)]
[New Thread 0x7ffff01cb710 (LWP 8864)]
[New Thread 0x7fffdb1a2710 (LWP 8865)]
[Thread 0x7fffdb1a2710 (LWP 8865) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffeea96710 (LWP 8863) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffeea96710 (LWP 8866)]
[New Thread 0x7fffdb1a2710 (LWP 8867)]
[New Thread 0x7fffda7a1710 (LWP 8868)]
[Thread 0x7fffdb1a2710 (LWP 8867) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffda7a1710 (LWP 8868) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffeea96710 (LWP 8866) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffeea96710 (LWP 8869)]
[New Thread 0x7fffda7a1710 (LWP 8874)]
[New Thread 0x7fffdb1a2710 (LWP 8875)]
[New Thread 0x7fffca29d710 (LWP 8876)]
[New Thread 0x7fffc989c710 (LWP 8877)]
[New Thread 0x7fffc8e9b710 (LWP 8878)]
[New Thread 0x7fffbbfff710 (LWP 8879)]
[Thread 0x7fffc8e9b710 (LWP 8878) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffbbfff710 (LWP 8879) exited]
[New Thread 0x7fffbbfff710 (LWP 8887)]
[Thread 0x7fffbbfff710 (LWP 8887) exited]
[Thread 0x7ffff01cb710 (LWP 8864) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffda7a1710 (LWP 8874) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffca29d710 (LWP 8876) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffc989c710 (LWP 8877) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffdb1a2710 (LWP 8875) exited]
[Thread 0x7fffeea96710 (LWP 8869) exited]

Program exited normally.
Missing separate debuginfos, use: debuginfo-install ORBit2-2.14.17-3.fc12.x86_64 PackageKit-gtk-module-0.5.7-2.fc12.x86_64 bzip2-libs-1.0.5-6.fc12.x86_64 expat-2.0.1-8.fc12.x86_64 flac-1.2.1-6.fc12.x86_64 gamin-0.1.10-5.fc12.x86_64 glibc-2.11.1-4.x86_64 gmime-2.4.11-1.fc12.x86_64 gnome-python2-gconf-2.28.0-1.fc12.x86_64 gnutls-2.8.5-1.fc12.x86_64 gstreamer-plugins-good-0.10.21-1.fc12.x86_64 gstreamer-plugins-ugly-0.10.13-1.fc12.x86_64 gstreamer-python-0.10.16-1.fc12.x86_64 gtk2-engines-2.18.4-4.fc12.x86_64 gvfs-1.4.3-7.fc12.x86_64 ibus-gtk-1.3.2-2.fc12.x86_64 ibus-libs-1.3.2-2.fc12.x86_64 keyutils-libs-1.2-6.fc12.x86_64 krb5-libs-1.7.1-7.fc12.x86_64 libX11-1.3-1.fc12.x86_64 libXau-1.0.5-1.fc12.x86_64 libXcomposite-0.4.1-2.fc12.x86_64 libXcursor-1.1.10-1.fc12.x86_64 libXdamage-1.1.2-1.fc12.x86_64 libXext-1.1-2.fc12.x86_64 libXfixes-4.0.4-1.fc12.x86_64 libXi-1.3-2.fc12.x86_64 libXinerama-1.1-1.fc12.x86_64 libXrandr-1.3.0-5.fc12.x86_64 libXrender-0.9.5-1.fc12.x86_64 libXtst-1.0.99.2-3.fc12.x86_64 libasyncns-0.8-1.fc12.x86_64 libcanberra-0.22-1.fc12.x86_64 libcanberra-gtk2-0.22-1.fc12.x86_64 libcap-ng-0.6.2-3.fc12.x86_64 libcom_err-1.41.9-7.fc12.x86_64 libcroco-0.6.2-3.fc12.x86_64 libdiscid-0.2.2-4.fc12.x86_64 libgcc-4.4.3-4.fc12.x86_64 libgcrypt-1.4.4-8.fc12.x86_64 libgpg-error-1.6-4.x86_64 libgsf-1.14.15-4.fc12.x86_64 libid3tag-0.15.1b-9.fc12.x86_64 libmad-0.15.1b-13.fc12.x86_64 libogg-1.1.4-2.fc12.x86_64 liboil-0.3.16-4.fc12.x86_64 libpng-1.2.43-1.fc12.x86_64 libproxy-0.2.3-12.fc12.x86_64 librsvg2-2.26.0-3.fc12.x86_64 libselinux-2.0.90-5.fc12.x86_64 libsndfile-1.0.20-3.fc12.x86_64 libstdc++-4.4.3-4.fc12.x86_64 libtasn1-2.3-1.fc12.x86_64 libtdb-1.2.1-1.fc12.x86_64 libtool-ltdl-2.2.6-18.fc12.x86_64 libuuid-2.16.2-7.fc12.x86_64 libvorbis-1.2.3-4.fc12.x86_64 libxcb-1.5-1.fc12.x86_64 neon-0.29.3-1.fc12.x86_64 nss-mdns-0.10-8.fc12.x86_64 openssl-1.0.0-0.13.beta4.fc12.x86_64 pakchois-0.4-3.x86_64 pixman-0.16.6-1.fc12.x86_64 pulseaudio-libs-0.9.21-5.fc12.x86_64 pycairo-1.8.6-2.fc12.x86_64 pygobject2-2.20.0-1.fc12.x86_64 pygtk2-2.16.0-1.fc12.x86_64 sqlite-3.6.20-1.fc12.x86_64 tcp_wrappers-libs-7.6-56.fc12.x86_64
(gdb) q
[sawrub@xbox ~]$


After printing "Program exited normally" the application was restarted. Also i'll like to ask that do i need to install the asked packages.

Comment 5 Hicham HAOUARI 2010-05-08 11:53:49 UTC
I have no idea what would cause that then.

Comment 6 Hicham HAOUARI 2010-05-08 11:55:48 UTC
here is a suggestion :

- clean ~/.gnome2/rhythmbox/plugins

- disable all plugins but the equalizer

- see if you still have the issue

Comment 7 sawrub 2010-05-08 12:10:42 UTC
[sawrub@xbox ~]$ ll ~/.gnome2/rhythmbox/plugins/
total 4
drwxrwxr-x 2 sawrub sawrub 4096 2010-05-06 23:20 rbeq
[sawrub@xbox ~]$ clean ~/.gnome2/rhythmbox/plugins
Command not found. 
[sawrub@xbox ~]$

Do you want me to delete [rm -rf] all here.

Comment 8 sawrub 2010-05-08 12:57:37 UTC
Also playing with the Plugins gave a very odd result the songs were played/Paused by selecting the 'Equalizer' plugin check box.
No such behaviour was seen with checking/unchecking other plugins.

Also some times the songs that are present on the disk are marked with RED minus sign, symbolising non playable.

Removed the plugin to see if the problem persisted and the issue was not there. Probably there is some more work needed somewhere.
BYW i have asked the community to install and give feedback, lets see how many come back.

Comment 9 Hicham HAOUARI 2010-05-08 13:59:49 UTC
(In reply to comment #8)
> Also playing with the Plugins gave a very odd result the songs were
> played/Paused by selecting the 'Equalizer' plugin check box.
> No such behaviour was seen with checking/unchecking other plugins.

Can't reproduce it as well locally

> 
> Also some times the songs that are present on the disk are marked with RED
> minus sign, symbolising non playable.

Please give a reliable reproducer

> 
> Removed the plugin to see if the problem persisted and the issue was not there.
> Probably there is some more work needed somewhere.

Of course more work is needed, but in other stuff ( mainly the presets for the moment )

> BYW i have asked the community to install and give feedback, lets see how many
> come back.    

A url would be more useful so that I can keep in touch with feedback.

It would be great if you redirected the feedback in here.

PS : I asked some people to test it on F12 x86_64, and nobody had your issues

Comment 10 Hicham HAOUARI 2010-05-08 14:02:06 UTC
(In reply to comment #7)
> [sawrub@xbox ~]$ ll ~/.gnome2/rhythmbox/plugins/
> total 4
> drwxrwxr-x 2 sawrub sawrub 4096 2010-05-06 23:20 rbeq
> [sawrub@xbox ~]$ clean ~/.gnome2/rhythmbox/plugins
> Command not found. 
> [sawrub@xbox ~]$
> 
> Do you want me to delete [rm -rf] all here.

yes (after backing up your plugins )

rm -rf ~/.gnome2/rhythmbox/plugins/*

Comment 11 sawrub 2010-05-08 14:13:59 UTC
(In reply to comment #9)
 
> > BYW i have asked the community to install and give feedback, lets see how many
> > come back.    
> 
> A url would be more useful so that I can keep in touch with feedback.
> 
> It would be great if you redirected the feedback in here.

I have asked the community to respond here in the bug or mail back. If mail come in i'll be posting it here and CC the person in the bug.

> 
> PS : I asked some people to test it on F12 x86_64, and nobody had your issues    

Really makes me feel lonely...

Comment 12 Hicham HAOUARI 2010-05-08 15:16:37 UTC
(In reply to comment #11)
> Really makes me feel lonely...    
You don't have to

Can you try with a Fedora 12 Live CD and see if the bug is present ?

Comment 13 Hicham HAOUARI 2010-05-11 00:04:51 UTC
Without further info I am gonna have to close this bug

Comment 14 sawrub 2010-05-11 02:57:56 UTC
will get back to with the needed info by week end, usually busy on week days.

Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 15:27:00 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 14:59:24 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.