Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 589939 - [abrt] crash in setroubleshoot-server-2.2.69-1.fc12: browser.py:597:report_button_clicked:OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory
[abrt] crash in setroubleshoot-server-2.2.69-1.fc12: browser.py:597:report_bu...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Walsh
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:592b4398
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-07 07:00 EDT by kingbiotech
Modified: 2010-12-03 09:58 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 09:58:19 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (545 bytes, text/plain)
2010-05-07 07:00 EDT, kingbiotech
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description kingbiotech 2010-05-07 07:00:18 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
cmdline: /usr/bin/python -E /usr/bin/sealert -s
component: setroubleshoot
executable: /usr/bin/sealert
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686
package: setroubleshoot-server-2.2.69-1.fc12
reason: browser.py:597:report_button_clicked:OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

backtrace
-----
browser.py:597:report_button_clicked:OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/setroubleshoot/browser.py", line 597, in report_button_clicked
    os.execv('/usr/bin/gpk-update-viewer', [])
OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory

Local variables in innermost frame:
widget: <gtk.Image object at 0x94d5504 (GtkImage at 0x931d590)>
self: <setroubleshoot.browser.BrowserApplet instance at 0x92c8fcc>
label: <gtk.Label object at 0x9449d9c (GtkLabel at 0x9317d90)>
Comment 1 kingbiotech 2010-05-07 07:00:21 EDT
Created attachment 412304 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Daniel Walsh 2010-05-07 08:48:41 EDT
I have added a check to make sure /usr/bin/gpk-update-viewer exists before trying to  execute it.  I do not want to add a requires since this would force the installation of packagekit.

Fixed in setroubleshoot-2.2.82

You can fix this by installing gnome-packagekit
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 11:24:58 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 09:58:19 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.