Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 589969 - SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/pgrep "search" access on 1787.
SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/pgrep "search" access on 1787.
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Walsh
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
setroubleshoot_trace_hash:8ba0c0b1017...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-07 08:38 EDT by Stephen Haffly
Modified: 2010-05-07 08:52 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-07 08:52:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Stephen Haffly 2010-05-07 08:38:21 EDT
Summary:

SELinux is preventing /usr/bin/pgrep "search" access on 1787.

Detailed Description:

[pgrep has a permissive type (ksmtuned_t). This access was not denied.]

SELinux denied access requested by pgrep. It is not expected that this access is
required by pgrep and this access may signal an intrusion attempt. It is also
possible that the specific version or configuration of the application is
causing it to require additional access.

Allowing Access:

You can generate a local policy module to allow this access - see FAQ
(http://docs.fedoraproject.org/selinux-faq-fc5/#id2961385) Please file a bug
report.

Additional Information:

Source Context                system_u:system_r:ksmtuned_t:s0
Target Context                system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0
Target Objects                1787 [ dir ]
Source                        pgrep
Source Path                   /usr/bin/pgrep
Port                          <Unknown>
Host                          (removed)
Source RPM Packages           procps-3.2.8-3.fc12
Target RPM Packages           
Policy RPM                    selinux-policy-3.6.32-113.fc12
Selinux Enabled               True
Policy Type                   targeted
Enforcing Mode                Enforcing
Plugin Name                   catchall
Host Name                     (removed)
Platform                      Linux (removed) 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.x86_64 #1
                              SMP Mon Apr 5 19:59:38 UTC 2010 x86_64 x86_64
Alert Count                   27
First Seen                    Fri 09 Apr 2010 08:13:40 AM EDT
Last Seen                     Fri 07 May 2010 08:34:45 AM EDT
Local ID                      82cfddc3-7d78-431a-b84f-06ec4b34ef2e
Line Numbers                  

Raw Audit Messages            

node=(removed) type=AVC msg=audit(1273235685.524:168): avc:  denied  { search } for  pid=7312 comm="pgrep" name="1787" dev=proc ino=16302 scontext=system_u:system_r:ksmtuned_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0 tclass=dir

node=(removed) type=AVC msg=audit(1273235685.524:168): avc:  denied  { read } for  pid=7312 comm="pgrep" name="status" dev=proc ino=862623 scontext=system_u:system_r:ksmtuned_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0 tclass=file

node=(removed) type=AVC msg=audit(1273235685.524:168): avc:  denied  { open } for  pid=7312 comm="pgrep" name="status" dev=proc ino=862623 scontext=system_u:system_r:ksmtuned_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:unlabeled_t:s0 tclass=file

node=(removed) type=SYSCALL msg=audit(1273235685.524:168): arch=c000003e syscall=2 success=yes exit=4 a0=3b5c411840 a1=0 a2=0 a3=fffffffa items=0 ppid=7311 pid=7312 auid=4294967295 uid=0 gid=0 euid=0 suid=0 fsuid=0 egid=0 sgid=0 fsgid=0 tty=(none) ses=4294967295 comm="pgrep" exe="/usr/bin/pgrep" subj=system_u:system_r:ksmtuned_t:s0 key=(null)



Hash String generated from  catchall,pgrep,ksmtuned_t,unlabeled_t,dir,search
audit2allow suggests:

#============= ksmtuned_t ==============
allow ksmtuned_t unlabeled_t:dir search;
allow ksmtuned_t unlabeled_t:file { read open };
Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2010-05-07 08:52:58 EDT
This looks like you have an unlabeled process running on your machine.  The usually means that a process was running with a label that the kernel no longer understands.  It should not happen. It could happen because of a package installing an selinux policy and then removing it. If you see unlabeled_t processes running on your system kill them and restart them.

ps -eZ | grep unlabeled_t

if this happens again reopen the bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.