Bug 590318 - [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed b...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Kofler
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:21da281ae4cb03f350ce693ce91...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-08 15:32 EDT by __UNIX_hokum
Modified: 2010-12-03 09:55 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 09:55:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.24 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-08 15:32 EDT, __UNIX_hokum
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description __UNIX_hokum 2010-05-08 15:32:32 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
component: gnash
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
global_uuid: 21da281ae4cb03f350ce693ce9131f56f907f59e
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686.PAE
package: gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

backtrace
-----
BFD: Warning: /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1273329410-6681/coredump is truncated: expected core file size >= 13758464, found: 61440.
[New Thread 6683]
Failed to read a valid object file image from memory.
Core was generated by `/usr/bin/gtk-gnash -x 0 -j 0 -k 0 -u about:blank -F 12 -U http://wg216.odnoklas'.
Program terminated with signal 6, Aborted.
#0  0x007e6424 in ?? ()

Thread 2 (Thread 6683):
Cannot access memory at address 0xb35bb2f0

Thread 1 (Thread 6681):
Cannot access memory at address 0xbf82e0a0
From        To          Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x00000830  0x00017d0f  Yes (*)     /lib/ld-linux.so.2
(*): Shared library is missing debugging information.
No symbol "__abort_msg" in current context.
No symbol "__glib_assert_msg" in current context.
eax            0x0	0
ecx            0x1a19	6681
edx            0x6	6
ebx            0x1a19	6681
esp            0xbf82e0a0	0xbf82e0a0
ebp            0xbf82e0b8	0xbf82e0b8
esi            0x1107a8f	17857167
edi            0x1140ff4	18092020
eip            0x7e6424	0x7e6424
eflags         0x200202	[ IF ID ]
cs             0x73	115
ss             0x7b	123
ds             0x7b	123
es             0x7b	123
fs             0x0	0
gs             0x33	51
No function contains program counter for selected frame.
Comment 1 __UNIX_hokum 2010-05-08 15:32:35 EDT
Created attachment 412565 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 11:18:32 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 09:55:13 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.