Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 590507 - Needless notification "Could not find a usable proxy configuration script"
Needless notification "Could not find a usable proxy configuration script"
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-09 20:53 EDT by Travers Carter
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:13 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:13:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Travers Carter 2010-05-09 20:53:08 EDT
Description of problem:
I have my KDE system settings set to "Automatically detect proxy settings" since I frequently move between my office network, which requires a proxy and provides DNS & DHCP based proxy configuration discovery (WPAD) and other networks where no proxy is available/required - when I am connected to networks with no proxy I frequently get a popup notification from the system tray "Could not find a usable proxy configuration script".  This is technically correct since there isn't one, but isn't terribly useful information since it doesn't cause any problems and in fact is expected.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-workspace-4.4.2-5.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
Frequently but not every time the application/connection is started.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Configure KDE to use automatic proxy detection
2. Open an application that makes an HTTP connection, eg konqueror
  
Actual results:
If KDE applications haven't made a recent HTTP internet connection (10 minutes or so?) the notification is popped up.

Expected results:
The notification shouldn't be displayed, it provides no useful information and suggests a problem where one doesn't exist

Additional info:
I believe that the notification originates from the KDE "Proxy Scout" service.
Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-04 21:36:28 EDT
This is a issue which needs to be reported upstream.  Please file a report at
http://bugs.kde.org  

Please add upstream report info to this report.  We will monitor the upstream
report for a resolution.

Thanks for the report



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:17:30 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:13:04 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.