Bug 590742 - corrupted double-linked list
corrupted double-linked list
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plymouth (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-10 11:27 EDT by Sergei LITVINENKO
Modified: 2010-11-23 16:07 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-12 17:59:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output at the time the problem occured. (44.78 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-19 08:53 EDT, Hermann Huebler
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sergei LITVINENKO 2010-05-10 11:27:13 EDT
Description of problem:
*** glibc detected *** /bin/plymouthd: corrupted double-linked list: 0x09d456f0 ***

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
[root@eee901 ~]# rpm -qf `which plymouthd` 
plymouth-0.8.2-3.fc13.i686
glibc-2.12-1.i686
kernel-2.6.33.3-85.fc13.i686

How reproducible:
25%.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. connect the mobile phone to system as modem (by USB)
2. use it
3. start mobile connection by nm-applet
4. stop mobile connection by nm-applet
5. disconnect mobile device
6. shutdown the system
  
Actual results:
system still work, but console show messages:
...
1. duble-link problem
2. Stop Smolt 'OK'
3. abrt stop problem

Expected results:
system shutdown cleanly

Additional info:

System is accessible by SSH
No information about problem in /var/log/messages
dmesg do not show information about any problem.

Before shutdown: mobile phone, which connected by USD, was disconnected.
Some time ago, the removal of a mobile phone on the system could lead to the collapse of the system.
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2010-05-11 10:07:17 EDT
It sounds very unlikely that a network connection should have a causal connection with memory corruption at shutdown. Can you please provide the exact error messages that you are seeing ?
Comment 2 Sergei LITVINENKO 2010-05-11 13:05:02 EDT
>>
>> Can you please provide the exact error messages that you are seeing ?
>>

Sorry, it was not possible to copy/paste.

>> It sounds very unlikely that a network connection should have a causal
>> connection with memory corruption at shutdown.

IMHO, problem is caused disconnecting of mobile phone Nokia 5320 XpressMusic (usb device), because if phone is not disconnected, it is possible to start and stop mobile connection a lot of times and, after, to shutdown system without any problem.
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2010-05-11 13:44:11 EDT
can you post the output of dmesg after disconnecting the mobile device?
Comment 4 Sergei LITVINENKO 2010-05-11 14:34:19 EDT
[root@eee901 ~]# dmesg
usb 1-2: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 1-2: New USB device found, idVendor=0421, idProduct=00e9
usb 1-2: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
usb 1-2: Product: Nokia 5320 XpressMusic
usb 1-2: Manufacturer: Nokia
usb 1-2: SerialNumber: 354826022435515
cdc_acm 1-2:1.0: ttyACM0: USB ACM device
cdc_acm 1-2:1.2: ttyACM1: USB ACM device

==> Disconnect device <===

usb 1-2: USB disconnect, address 6



PS: Now system work much more stable... after several connecting and disconnecting the phone system still work. Maybe (I hope) some update have cured the problem.
Comment 5 Ray Strode [halfline] 2010-05-12 17:59:53 EDT
okay sounds like you may been hit by some transient kernel bug or something.  I'm going to close this out for now.  REOPEN if necessary.
Comment 6 Hermann Huebler 2010-07-19 08:48:49 EDT
I'm seeing the same error on my Lenovo T410 since running FC13 quite often when booting. Need to power off and sometimes several retries to recover. My impression is that running a "reboot" gives a pretty good change to recreate. The error occurs before gnome gets started. At this point I can open a second session and work on the shell there. Collected the dmesg outout I'm attaching here.

Package information:
[root@hhuelinux ~]# rpm -qf `which plymouthd` 
plymouth-0.8.2-3.fc13.i686
glibc-2.12-3.i686
kernel-2.6.33.6-147.fc13.i686

Actually I never saw that problem on my T60-FC12 system.
Comment 7 Hermann Huebler 2010-07-19 08:53:26 EDT
Created attachment 432861 [details]
dmesg output at the time the problem occured.

The full message I'm getting on the console is (retyped!):
*** glibc detected *** /bin/plymouthd: corrupted double-linked list: 0x0891ed48

Please let me know if additional debug information is required. I'd be happy to provide whatever I can.

Any advise how to avoid that is deeply appreciated.
Comment 8 colin 2010-07-20 10:33:28 EDT
Hi. I am seeing a similar problem when I boot F13.

On powerup Grub appears normally but when I select a normal kernel boot it progresses some then fails with the screen showing:

starting smart
*** glibc detected *** /bin/plymouthd: corrupted double-linked list: 0x09b779a8 ***

This machine was upgraded from F12 using preupgrade and has been showing this error for some weeks now.

I have to boot single then type 'init 5' to use the computer. :-(

kernel 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686.PAE
plymouth-0.8.2-3.fc13.i686
glibc-2.12-3.i686


Any suggestions for a workaround would be greatly appreciated.
If I can test further or be of any help please ask.
Comment 9 colin 2010-07-20 10:43:39 EDT
Sorry typo.
I don't seem to be able to edit my previous comment.
It should read

starting smartd
*** glibc detected *** /bin/plymouthd: corrupted double-linked list: 0x09b779a8
***

Also - This bug may be related to

'Bug 596791 - corrupted double-linked list at the end of boot'

but that bug is listed against EL 6.0 so I did not post there.

This definately does NOT WORKFORME, should I open a new bug?
Comment 10 Ray Strode [halfline] 2010-07-20 16:25:54 EDT
Yes, please.  I need to push a few plymouth updates to f13.
Comment 11 Hermann Huebler 2010-07-20 19:19:49 EDT
(In reply to comment #10)
> Yes, please.  I need to push a few plymouth updates to f13.    

Hello,
as per your request I opened https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=616610 for this. Please push your plymouth updates to FC13. Thanks!
Comment 12 Atiq 2010-11-23 16:07:46 EST
I'm using Fedora Core 13. Today this bug showed up during boot. After showing this message boot won't progress and login won't come.

Error Message:
*** glibc detected *** /bin/plymouthd: corrupted double-linked list: 0x0815c028
***

After several times of unclean restart this got fixed up.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.