Bug 59078 - aic7xxx scsi driver not loaded consistently during a kickstart
aic7xxx scsi driver not loaded consistently during a kickstart
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-01-30 12:07 EST by Rebecca Hepper
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:39 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:48:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Rebecca Hepper 2002-01-30 12:07:37 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 95)

Description of problem:
I am having some problems consistently kickstarting a system with 2
ethernet cards (eepro100 on the motherboard and 3c905c) and 2 scsi hard drives.
I am installing Redhat Linux 7.1.  I have tried an NFS kickstart so the ks.cfg 
file is on the server and that works only about 30% of the time.  If the ks.cfg 
file is on the floppy it works about 70% of the time.  I have tried it with no 
devices listed in the ks.cfg file and with the following listed (neither option 
works consistently): 

## Ethernet Device Configuration
device scsi aic7xxx
device ethernet eepro100
device ethernet 3c59x

Alot of times, it stalls where I put the ** in the Alt-F3 output.  Then on the 
main screen I will see an error that says "connection timed out".  The times 
that the kickstart successfully moves past that point, the main screen will 
show a window that says "Loading SCSI Driver".   When I call out the scsi 
driver in the ks.cfg, the output will say "unknow module aic7xxx" but later on 
it will load it.  How do I get it to consistently load the scsi drivers?   To 
me, this inconsistency is a bug but I apologize if I am wrong. 

OUTPUT FROM ALT-F3 WINDOW
<snip>
found suggestion of eepro100
found eepro100 device
found suggestion of 3c59x
found 3c59x device
found devices justProbe is 0
going to insmod eepro100.0 (path is NULL)
going to insmod 3c59x.0 (path is NULL)
sending dhcp request through device eth0
nodns is 0
bootp:  no bootfile received
ks server:  10.1.1.1:/var/redhat.disks file:  ks.cfg
going to insmod sunrpc.o (path is NULL)
going to insmod lockd.o (path is NULL)
going to insmod nfs.o (path is NULL)
kickstarting through device eth0
sending dhcp request through device eth0
nodns is 0
** mounting nfs path 10.1.1.1:/var/redhat.disks/redhat-7.1
loopfd is _(some number)_
getting ready to spawn shell now
going to insmod cdrom.o (path is NULL)
going to insmod ide_cd.o (path is NULL)
going to insmod scsi.mod.o (path is NULL)
going to insmod sd_mod.o (path is NULL)
going to insmod sr_mod.o (path is NULL)
probing buses
finished bus probing
found suggestion of eepro100
found eepro100 device
found suggestion of 3c59x
found 3c59x device
found suggestion of aic7xxx
found aic7xxx device
found devices justProbe is 0
<snip>

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a kickstart floppy  with the ks.cfg located on the floppy and either 
nothing listed in the devices field or three devices like listed in 
the "Description" section.
2. Find a system with eepro100 on the motherboard, a 3c905c ethernet card and 
scsi hard drives
3. Insert the floppy into the system and reboot.
	

Actual Results:  With the ks.cfg on the floppy and the 3 devices listed in the 
ks.cfg file, 3 out of 10 times, the kickstart will fail at the point I starred 
(**) above.  When this happened the SCSI driver has failed to load.  I can look 
at the output on Alt-F3 windows and see that the driver never loads.  If it 
loads successfully, then the kickstart will continue smoothly.  With the ks.cfg 
on the floppy and no devices listed in the ks.cfg file, 2 out of 10 times the 
kickstart fails as described above.

Expected Results:  The scsi driver should have loaded and the kickstart should 
have continued on.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2002-03-14 16:57:09 EST
If it's stalling at that point, then you're having network issues.  Do you
generally have any problems with dropped packets or the like on your network?
Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2002-04-10 16:10:44 EDT
Closing due to inactivity, please reopen if you continue to have problems.
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:48:24 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.