Bug 591588 - Entering DPMS standby causes audio stutter
Summary: Entering DPMS standby causes audio stutter
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pulseaudio
Version: 16
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lennart Poettering
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-12 16:00 UTC by Stefan Becker
Modified: 2013-02-14 00:45 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-14 00:45:39 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg logfile (79.09 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-12 16:01 UTC, Stefan Becker
no flags Details
X server logfile (414.36 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-12 16:01 UTC, Stefan Becker
no flags Details

Description Stefan Becker 2010-05-12 16:00:48 UTC
Description of problem:

I have seen this problem since F11, but it's just an annoyance so I didn't want to let it get in the way of the other, more important nouveau fixes.

In almost all cases when DPMS Standby is entered on this laptop while audio is active, there is some stutter & repetition of the last few seconds of the audio material. Sounds like interrupts are blocked for a longer time or in such a way that pulseaudio gets confused. I have also sometimes encountered the situation that pulseaudio became completely confuse if this DPMS standby interruption happened repeatedly.

I usually circumvent it by disabling DPMS when I want to listen to the music player for a longer time.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.33.3-85.fc13.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-12.fc13.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.16-5.20100423git13c1043.fc13.x86_64
libdrm-2.4.20-1.fc13.x86_64
mesa-libGL-7.8.1-6.fc13.x86_64
alsa-lib-1.0.23-1.fc13.x86_64
pulseaudio-0.9.21-6.fc13.x86_64


How reproducible:
(almost) always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start music playback
2. wait for DPMS standby to be activated

Additional info:
00:1b.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller [8086:293e] (rev 03)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: nVidia Corporation G94 [GeForce 9800M GTS] [10de:062c] (rev a1)

Audio output is via SPDIF

Comment 1 Stefan Becker 2010-05-12 16:01:11 UTC
Created attachment 413470 [details]
dmesg logfile

Comment 2 Stefan Becker 2010-05-12 16:01:32 UTC
Created attachment 413471 [details]
X server logfile

Comment 3 Ben Skeggs 2010-05-12 23:13:10 UTC
That's a rather odd issue, and I have no idea what could cause it.  On that chipset, all nouveau does on DPMS standby is switch the output off and return.

Comment 4 Stefan Becker 2010-05-13 10:42:23 UTC
Yes it's odd and I have only noticed it on this HW, so I was assuming this is nouveau related. But now I did the following test:

  $ while true; do xset dpms force standby; sleep 2; xset dpms force on; sleep 1; done

Test with SPDIF output via ALSA device:

  $ mplayer -ao alsa:device=iec958 <some audio file>
  ...
  AO: [alsa] 44100Hz 2ch s16le (2 bytes per sample)

-> no audio stutter

Test with default device, i.e. pulseaudio:

  $ mplayer <some audio file>
  ...
  AO: [pulse] 44100Hz 2ch s16le (2 bytes per sample)

-> audio stutter/repetitions (same kind I noticed with amarok)

This seems to be a pulseaudio issue. I'll re-assign it.

Comment 5 Stefan Becker 2010-10-01 04:11:39 UTC
Retested with F14Beta. Problem still exists.

alsa-lib-1.0.23-1.fc14.x86_64
kernel-2.6.35.4-28.fc14.x86_64
libdrm-2.4.21-3.fc14.x86_64
mesa-libGL-7.9-0.8.fc14.x86_64
pulseaudio-0.9.21-6.fc13.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.16-12.20100920gitf1ac413.fc14.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.9.0-9.fc14.x86_64

Comment 6 Stefan Becker 2011-05-15 06:56:06 UTC
Retested with F15Beta. Problem still exists.

kernel-2.6.38.6-26.rc1.fc15.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.10.1-14.fc15.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.16-24.20110324git8378443.fc15.x86_64
libdrm-2.4.25-1.fc15.x86_64
mesa-libGL-7.11-0.9.20110509.0.fc15.x86_64
alsa-lib-1.0.24-2.fc15.x86_64
pulseaudio-0.9.22-5.fc15.x86_64

Comment 7 Stefan Becker 2011-11-13 11:47:29 UTC
Retested with F16. Problem still exists.

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 22:07:22 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-14 00:45:50 UTC
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.