Bug 592078 - IntegrityError: trans_data_pkgs.tid may not be NULL
Summary: IntegrityError: trans_data_pkgs.tid may not be NULL
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: yum
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Seth Vidal
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: anaconda_trace_hash:d829c8f80e13e1b8b...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-13 19:43 UTC by bubble
Modified: 2014-01-21 23:14 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 14:44:07 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda. (392.27 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-13 19:43 UTC, bubble
no flags Details

Description bubble 2010-05-13 19:43:05 UTC
The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 12.46 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/yum/sqlutils.py", line 168, in executeSQLQmark
    return cursor.execute(query, params)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/yum/history.py", line 332, in trans_data_pid_beg
    VALUES (?, ?, ?)""", (self._tid, pid, state))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/yum/history.py", line 364, in beg
    self.trans_data_pid_beg(pid, state)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/yum/__init__.py", line 1070, in runTransaction
    self.history.beg(rpmdbv, using_pkgs, list(self.tsInfo))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/yuminstall.py", line 881, in _run
    self.runTransaction(cb=cb)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/yuminstall.py", line 863, in run
    if self._run(instLog, cb, intf) == DISPATCH_BACK:
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/yuminstall.py", line 1585, in doInstall
    rc = self.ayum.run(self.instLog, cb, anaconda.intf, anaconda.id)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/backend.py", line 291, in doInstall
    return anaconda.backend.doInstall(anaconda)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 200, in moveStep
    rc = stepFunc(self.anaconda)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 123, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 1195, in nextClicked
    self.anaconda.dispatch.gotoNext()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 79, in renderCallback
    self.intf.icw.nextClicked()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 1216, in handleRenderCallback
    self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
IntegrityError: trans_data_pkgs.tid may not be NULL

Comment 1 bubble 2010-05-13 19:43:13 UTC
Created attachment 413881 [details]
Attached traceback automatically from anaconda.

Comment 2 seth vidal 2010-05-13 19:56:59 UTC
this is occurring on F12 with anaconda? Are you using an updates image of some kind?

Comment 3 bubble 2010-05-13 20:20:36 UTC
When the installation process is completed, it is occuring on F12 with anaconda. No, I'm not using an updates image of some kind.

Comment 4 bubble 2010-05-17 00:48:48 UTC
Note: The same problem exists in rhel 6 beta too.

Comment 5 bubble 2010-05-20 15:20:53 UTC
added acpi=off nodma=ide nomodeset nosmp kernel parameter, but nothing changed.

Comment 6 James Antill 2010-05-20 16:10:38 UTC
Is this just happening on a single machine?

What do you mean it happens after "the installation process is completed"?

If the above traceback is to be believed then in this code:


        res = executeSQL(cur,
                         """INSERT INTO trans_beg
                            (timestamp, rpmdb_version, loginuid)
                            VALUES (?, ?, ?)""", (int(time.time()),
                                                    str(rpmdb_version),
                                                    yum.misc.getloginuid()))
        self._tid = cur.lastrowid

...is cur.lastrowid is None. This seems to be out of spec. and the only reference I can see is to a 4 year old bug report (that was fixed by a newer sqlite). Although in F-12 (and RHEL-6 beta) we don't check if "cur" is None (but that should give a different traceback).

 If it possible for you to add debugging print statements?

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 14:56:12 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 14:44:07 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.