Bug 592173 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox wa...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:b7d4e0c8f9c9b0781ac9240b31b...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-14 01:54 EDT by Manoj Kumar Suyal
Modified: 2010-06-21 09:11 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-21 09:11:27 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (44.69 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-14 01:54 EDT, Manoj Kumar Suyal
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Manoj Kumar Suyal 2010-05-14 01:54:53 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
global_uuid: b7d4e0c8f9c9b0781ac9240b31bc58f2b2c1f19d
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686
package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 Manoj Kumar Suyal 2010-05-14 01:54:58 EDT
Created attachment 413948 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 08:04:14 EDT
Thread 1 (Thread 2081):
Cannot access memory at address 0x4



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 08:04:51 EDT
Reporter, is this crash reproducible? If so, please submit specific steps.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-06-21 09:11:27 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.