Bug 592372 - [abrt] crash in totem-2.28.5-1.fc12: totem_action_wait_force_exit: Process /usr/bin/totem was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in totem-2.28.5-1.fc12: totem_action_wait_force_exit: Process /u...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gstreamer
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Benjamin Otte
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:75aee8903917967e0c4ab52baf5...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-14 17:05 UTC by Pritam Singh
Modified: 2010-12-03 14:42 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 14:42:26 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (69.80 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-14 17:05 UTC, Pritam Singh
no flags Details

Description Pritam Singh 2010-05-14 17:05:06 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: totem /home/Kit/Videos/The.Onion.Movie[2008]DvDrip.AC3-aXXo/The.Onion.Movie[2008]DvDrip.AC3-aXXo.avi
component: totem
crash_function: totem_action_wait_force_exit
executable: /usr/bin/totem
global_uuid: 75aee8903917967e0c4ab52baf5df2f9d2b12b57
package: totem-2.28.5-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/totem was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Pritam Singh 2010-05-14 17:05:11 UTC
Created attachment 414114 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2010-05-14 17:28:55 UTC
Crashes in /usr/lib/gstreamer-0.10/libgstpulse.so because we forcefully exited after the shutting down of the pipeline took too long.

Comment 3 Benjamin Otte 2010-05-14 17:44:25 UTC
I'm not exactly sure why it's GStreamer's fault that calling exit() twice is not threadsafe...
Shouldn't that be totem's problem?

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 14:53:05 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 14:42:26 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.