Bug 592755 - deluged crashes with error /usr/bin/python: invalid fastbin entry (free)
Summary: deluged crashes with error /usr/bin/python: invalid fastbin entry (free)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: deluge
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rahul Sundaram
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-16 17:34 UTC by Roman Pavlyuk
Modified: 2011-06-27 16:24 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:24:32 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
DELUGED crash stacktrace (30.34 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-16 17:34 UTC, Roman Pavlyuk
no flags Details

Description Roman Pavlyuk 2010-05-16 17:34:26 UTC
Created attachment 414387 [details]
DELUGED crash stacktrace

Description of problem:
deluge Daemin (deluged) crashes afer a few hours of operation as a deamon (background process). The produced to the stdout is:

*** glibc detected *** /usr/bin/python: invalid fastbin entry (free): 0xb32f42f8                                                                                                                                ***
======= Backtrace: =========
/lib/libc.so.6(+0x6f1e1)[0xd9e1e1]
/usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6(_ZdlPv+0x22)[0x1c41d52]
/usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6(_ZNSs4_Rep10_M_destroyERKSaIcE+0x1e)[0x1c20e1e]
/usr/lib/libtorrent-rasterbar.so.5(_ZN10libtorrent5entry8destructEv+0x76)[0x932d                                                                                                                               876]
/usr/lib/libtorrent-rasterbar.so.5(_ZNSt8_Rb_treeISsSt4pairIKSsN10libtorrent5ent                                                                                                                               ryEESt10_Select1stIS4_ESt4lessISsESaIS4_EE8_M_eraseEPSt13_Rb_tree_nodeIS4_E+0x48                                                                                                                               )[0x9330058]

(see full stacktrace in attachment)

The thing which is the only specific in my system is that the HDD where I keep my files is exteral USB drive (dev/sdb*).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
[rpavlyuk@laptop ~]$ deluged --version
1.2.0
[rpavlyuk@laptop ~]$ uname -a
Linux laptop 2.6.33.3-85.fc13.i686.PAE #1 SMP Thu May 6 18:27:11 UTC 2010 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
[rpavlyuk@laptop ~]$ mount
/dev/sda2 on / type ext4 (rw)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/sda1 on /boot type ext4 (rw)
/dev/sda5 on /data type ext3 (rw)
/dev/sdb1 on /usb/sdb1 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/sdb2 on /usb/sdb2 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/sdb3 on /usb/sdb3 type ext3 (rw)
none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)


How reproducible:
Daemon crashes each time after 2-3 hours of operation and it is not depended on load - it crashes either you use it actively or just seeding some files with up to 50kb/s upload rate.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Launch deluged as non-privileged user
2. Add some files for seeding/downloading
3. Wait until the crash


Additional info:
I've also found that the daemon stops responding a few minutes before the crash. The memory used by the process remains unchanged and the CPU utilization is up to 10%

Comment 1 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-03-16 08:13:11 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:57:35 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:24:32 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.