Bug 593459 - [abrt] crash in jpilot-1.6.2-3.fc12: cb_timer_alarms: Process /usr/bin/jpilot was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in jpilot-1.6.2-3.fc12: cb_timer_alarms: Process /usr/bin/jpilot...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: jpilot
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ivana Varekova
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e69ed9dc1581e9e84fec9fc08ca...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-18 20:17 UTC by collura
Modified: 2010-11-15 19:33 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-11-15 19:33:01 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.27 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-18 20:17 UTC, collura
no flags Details

Description collura 2010-05-18 20:17:23 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: jpilot
component: jpilot
crash_function: cb_timer_alarms
executable: /usr/bin/jpilot
global_uuid: e69ed9dc1581e9e84fec9fc08cad40c8d21bcd2e
package: jpilot-1.6.2-3.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/jpilot was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

not sure what caused failure.

was doing some gedit text wordprocessing, some jpilot note editing, reading off of webbrowser, and syncing phone in succession.  had recently changed some contact names and phonenumbers but that had already been synced.  some text messages may have been in the phone under both old and new contact names.  phone may have gone in/out of lock mode at various times.  program usually works well.

How to reproduce
1. unknown

Comment 1 collura 2010-05-18 20:17:25 UTC
Created attachment 414954 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 14:37:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 collura 2010-11-03 15:48:10 UTC
has anyone seen this with fc13/fc14 ?

i dont think i have seen this lately since fc12 and 
so would otherwise close as nextrelease unless someone has seen it in 13/14 

le'me know

Comment 4 collura 2010-11-15 19:33:01 UTC
no feedaback and havent see it so closing.

will re-open as needed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.