Bug 593941 - DUD failed to load - error: no dbpath has been set
Summary: DUD failed to load - error: no dbpath has been set
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda
Version: 6.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: beta
: ---
Assignee: Martin Sivák
QA Contact: Release Test Team
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 595625 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 575298
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-20 05:21 UTC by Qian Cai
Modified: 2010-07-02 20:49 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: anaconda-13.21.46-1
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-02 20:49:54 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (14.72 KB, image/png)
2010-05-20 05:24 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
anaconda.log (3.89 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-20 06:20 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
ls -Rl /lib/modules/ /tmp/DD/ (78.85 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-21 01:24 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
modules.dep (33.17 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-21 01:25 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
anaconda.log (4.01 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-26 12:35 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
ls -lR /tmp/DD-0 (483 bytes, text/plain)
2010-05-26 12:36 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
modules.dep (33.25 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-26 12:37 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
syslog (26.86 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-26 12:38 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
ls -lR /lib/modules (78.26 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-26 12:39 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
guest xml (1.97 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-26 12:43 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
dd.iso (1.46 MB, application/octet-stream)
2010-05-26 12:44 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details

Description Qian Cai 2010-05-20 05:21:37 UTC
Description of problem:
When loading DUD from http, it failed.
Welcome to Red Hat Enterprise Linux for x86_64

                    ┌────────┤ Choose a Language ├────────┐
                    │                                     │
                    │ What language would you like to use │
                    │ during the installation process?    │
                    │                                     │
                    │      Catalan                ↑       │
                    │      Chinese(Simplified)    ▒       │                     
                    │      Chinese(Traditional)   ▮       │                     
                    │      Croatian               ▒       │                     
                    │      Czech                  ▒       │                     
                    │      Danish                 ▒       │                    
tabase in 
                    │      Dutch                  ▒       │                    
          error: no dbpath has been set
                    │ectingEnglish                ↓       │                    
                                       error: cannot open Packages database i  
                 │                  waiting for hardwar│ to initialize...
                    │               ┌────┐                │
                    │               │ OK │                │
                    │               └────┘                │
                    │                                     │
                    │                                     │
                    └─────────────────────────────────────┘

  <Tab>/<Alt-Tab> between elements  | <Space> selects | <F12> next screen 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-13.21.42-1.el6.x86_64.rpm
kernel-2.6.32-27.el6.x86_64.rpm 

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. rebuild the example DUD against -25.el6 kernel
2. download pxeboot vmlinuz and initrd.img
3. modify the virt guest xml to boot from the above file, and setup "dd"
parameter pointed to the http location with the DUD image
4. boot the system

Actual results:
error messages and DUD failed to load.

Expected results:
Successfully load the driver image.

Comment 2 Qian Cai 2010-05-20 05:24:33 UTC
Created attachment 415310 [details]
screenshot

Comment 3 Qian Cai 2010-05-20 06:20:05 UTC
Created attachment 415315 [details]
anaconda.log

Looks like the updated drivers had been packed, but it still loaded the original driver. (The following were running inside anaconda session via Ctrl-Z)

# modprobe sym53c8xx

# busybox cat /sys/module/sym53c8xx/version
2.2.3

# insmod /tmp/DD/lib/modules/2.6.32-27.el6.x86_64/extra/sym53c8xx/sym53c8xx.ko

# busybox cat /sys/module/sym53c8xx/version
2.2.3.rhtest6005012

Comment 4 Qian Cai 2010-05-20 08:02:48 UTC
Both NFS/FTP/HTTP had the same. There are possible 3 issues.
* new driver did not load but the original one (not sure)
* error messages (no dbpath has been set etc) on the screen
* trivial error messages in anaconda.log,
  - iBFT doesn't couldn't provide valid NIC MAC address
  - ERROR: LOOP_CLR_FD failed for /tmp/drivers /dev/loop6: No such device or address
  -

Comment 5 Martin Sivák 2010-05-20 11:14:15 UTC
The error message has nothing to do with the driver not being used. It is jsut annoying.

Can you get me /lib/modules/<kernelversion>/modules.dep file after the DD gets loaded please?

And ls -Rl of /lib/modules/ and /tmp/DD/ please.

Comment 6 Martin Sivák 2010-05-20 13:10:52 UTC
The error message should disappear in the next anaconda build (13.21.43-1).

Comment 7 Qian Cai 2010-05-21 01:24:53 UTC
Created attachment 415547 [details]
ls -Rl /lib/modules/ /tmp/DD/

Comment 8 Qian Cai 2010-05-21 01:25:34 UTC
Created attachment 415548 [details]
modules.dep

Comment 10 Martin Sivák 2010-05-24 16:23:05 UTC
This will be fixed in anaconda-13.21.46-1.

Comment 12 Martin Sivák 2010-05-25 08:39:21 UTC
*** Bug 595625 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Qian Cai 2010-05-26 12:35:08 UTC
The latest nightly failed for me - 13.21.46.

Comment 14 Qian Cai 2010-05-26 12:35:41 UTC
Created attachment 416795 [details]
anaconda.log

Comment 15 Qian Cai 2010-05-26 12:36:32 UTC
Created attachment 416797 [details]
ls -lR /tmp/DD-0

Comment 16 Qian Cai 2010-05-26 12:37:35 UTC
Created attachment 416798 [details]
modules.dep

Comment 17 Qian Cai 2010-05-26 12:38:24 UTC
Created attachment 416799 [details]
syslog

Comment 18 Qian Cai 2010-05-26 12:39:27 UTC
Created attachment 416800 [details]
ls -lR /lib/modules

Comment 19 Qian Cai 2010-05-26 12:43:05 UTC
Created attachment 416802 [details]
guest xml

Comment 20 Martin Sivák 2010-05-26 12:43:48 UTC
Of course it did..

12:23:17,732 DEBUG   : Kernel version: 2.6.32-29.el6.x86_64
12:23:17,755 DEBUG   : Provides: kernel-modules = 2.6.32-19.el6.x86_64

Comment 21 Qian Cai 2010-05-26 12:44:53 UTC
Created attachment 416803 [details]
dd.iso

Comment 22 Martin Sivák 2010-05-26 12:45:26 UTC
Your driver disc RPM was built against wrong kernel version or at least mentions wrong kernel version in it's Provides section.

Comment 27 releng-rhel@redhat.com 2010-07-02 20:49:54 UTC
Red Hat Enterprise Linux Beta 2 is now available and should resolve
the problem described in this bug report. This report is therefore being closed
with a resolution of CURRENTRELEASE. You may reopen this bug report if the
solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.