Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 594810 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox wa...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:2c535bba2e1cc90302f6a916f31...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-21 12:42 EDT by Chris Halsall
Modified: 2010-12-03 09:29 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 09:29:18 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (71.46 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-21 12:42 EDT, Chris Halsall
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chris Halsall 2010-05-21 12:42:13 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
global_uuid: 2c535bba2e1cc90302f6a916f31604a1f3ce02fc
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686
package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

comment
-----
As above.

Something is weird with Google's ads and their behaviour with Firefox.  Please note that I upgraded to F11 from F9 in the hopes that this issue would have been solved.  Nope.

Not trying to generate traffic, but one site I visit regularily which seems to start the problem is http://www.mersenne.info/ (after a day or so).

How to reproduce
-----
1. Run Firefox for a day or two, visiting sites with Google Adsense ads.
2. After a while, the ads start appearing outside of the browser.
3. Boom.
Comment 1 Chris Halsall 2010-05-21 12:42:17 EDT
Created attachment 415733 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-05-22 09:31:20 EDT
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x029793b1 in SetWidgetForHierarchy (aWindow=0x0, aOldWidget=0xa6a86150, 
    aNewWidget=0x0) at nsWindow.cpp:688
        __inst = 0x14
        __t = 3076126992
        __r = <value optimized out>
        widget = <value optimized out>
        data = 0x14
        children = <value optimized out>
#5  0x0297975c in nsWindow::Destroy (this=0x90dee400) at nsWindow.cpp:809
        rollupWidget = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {mRawPtr = 0x0}, <No data fields>}
        owningWidget = 0xa6a86150
#6  0x025dc884 in nsView::~nsView (this=0xa5064580, 
    __in_chrg=<value optimized out>) at nsView.cpp:272
        wrapper = <value optimized out>
#7  0x025dc90c in nsView::~nsView (this=0xa5064580, 
    __in_chrg=<value optimized out>) at nsView.cpp:281
No locals.
#8  0x025dba59 in nsIView::Destroy (this=0xa5064580) at nsView.cpp:314
No locals.
#9  0x0237f5e2 in nsFrame::Destroy (this=0x9267d580) at nsFrame.cpp:535
        view = 0xa5064580
        presContext = 0x93059000
        shell = 0x9305a800
        sz = <value optimized out>
#10 0x023769cd in nsContainerFrame::Destroy (this=0x9267d580)
    at nsContainerFrame.cpp:305
        prescontext = <value optimized out>
        overflowFrames = {mFirstChild = 0x0}
#11 0x02349da8 in nsFrameManager::Destroy (this=0x9305a81c)
    at nsFrameManager.cpp:292
No locals.
#12 0x0235ef5c in PresShell::Destroy (this=0x9305a800) at nsPresShell.cpp:1949
        i = <value optimized out>
        count = <value optimized out>
#13 0x023419e3 in DocumentViewerImpl::DestroyPresShell (this=0xa3210060)
    at nsDocumentViewer.cpp:4329
        selection = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {
            mRawPtr = 0xaf42a700}, <No data fields>}
        selPrivate = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {
            mRawPtr = 0xaf42a704}, <No data fields>}
#14 0x02345507 in DocumentViewerImpl::Destroy (this=0xa3210060)
    at nsDocumentViewer.cpp:1603
No locals.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-05-22 09:36:58 EDT
Steps listed, passing on.

This bug has been triaged



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 10:27:30 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 09:29:18 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.