Bug 595142 - [abrt] crash in amarok-2.3.0-5.fc13: Process /usr/bin/amarok was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in amarok-2.3.0-5.fc13: Process /usr/bin/amarok was killed by si...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: amarok (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:6b8b61c4b66cd4bd02dd4a86726...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-23 11:34 EDT by dataeditama
Modified: 2011-06-27 12:35 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:35:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.70 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-23 11:34 EDT, dataeditama
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description dataeditama 2010-05-23 11:34:03 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
cmdline: amarok -session 10f98023eb2b4d192e127399694463937700000016650038_1273997135_891885
component: amarok
executable: /usr/bin/amarok
global_uuid: 6b8b61c4b66cd4bd02dd4a867269ad1d0e352363
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686.PAE
package: amarok-2.3.0-5.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/amarok was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

backtrace
-----
BFD: Warning: /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1274613949-2661/coredump is truncated: expected core file size >= 190418944, found: 3407872.
[New Thread 2661]
[New Thread 2707]
[New Thread 2810]
[New Thread 2811]
[New Thread 2812]
[New Thread 2815]
[New Thread 2816]
[New Thread 2820]
Core was generated by `amarok -session 10f98023eb2b4d192e127399694463937700000016650038_1273997135_891'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x001c93ca in ?? ()

Thread 8 (Thread 2820):
Cannot access memory at address 0xa11a4220

Thread 7 (Thread 2816):
Cannot access memory at address 0xa3bc6040

Thread 6 (Thread 2815):
Cannot access memory at address 0xa45c70a0

Thread 5 (Thread 2812):
Cannot access memory at address 0xa4fc79e0

Thread 4 (Thread 2811):
Cannot access memory at address 0xa59c8fe0

Thread 3 (Thread 2810):
Cannot access memory at address 0xa77b6234

Thread 2 (Thread 2707):
Cannot access memory at address 0xb61661a8

Thread 1 (Thread 2661):
Cannot access memory at address 0xbf935e6c
From        To          Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x00130830  0x0014837f  Yes         /lib/ld-linux.so.2
No symbol "__abort_msg" in current context.
No symbol "__glib_assert_msg" in current context.
eax            0x2586c	153708
ecx            0x29dab9	2742969
edx            0x25842	153666
ebx            0x2d9ff4	2990068
esp            0xbf935e6c	0xbf935e6c
ebp            0xbf935f04	0xbf935f04
esi            0x25836	153654
edi            0x29dab9	2742969
eip            0x1c93ca	0x1c93ca
eflags         0x210206	[ PF IF RF ID ]
cs             0x73	115
ss             0x7b	123
ds             0x7b	123
es             0x7b	123
fs             0x0	0
gs             0x33	51
No function contains program counter for selected frame.
Comment 1 dataeditama 2010-05-23 11:34:06 EDT
Created attachment 415968 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2010-06-04 21:53:11 EDT
This is a issue which needs to be reported upstream.  Please file a report at
http://bugs.kde.org  

Please add upstream report info to this report.  We will monitor the upstream
report for a resolution.

Thanks for the report



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 09:39:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:35:34 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.