Bug 595345 - [abrt] crash in rpm-4.8.0-14.fc13: Process /bin/rpm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in rpm-4.8.0-14.fc13: Process /bin/rpm was killed by signal 11 (...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rpm (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Panu Matilainen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b68c79e6ce6991b208853840ef5...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-24 12:20 UTC by Randall "Randy" Berry
Modified: 2010-08-24 00:09 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-08-24 00:09:01 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (6.66 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-24 12:20 UTC, Randall "Randy" Berry
no flags Details

Description Randall "Randy" Berry 2010-05-24 12:20:29 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rpm -qa
component: rpm
crash_function: pkix_pl_HttpCertStore_Shutdown
executable: /bin/rpm
global_uuid: b68c79e6ce6991b208853840ef545f1fb7bdeb9a
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686.PAE
package: rpm-4.8.0-14.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /bin/rpm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
I removed the __db files and tried to use 'rpm --rebuilddb' and it also crashes.  It did not complete the rebuild of the __db files.

Also getting strange errors I've never seen before.
This error occured while installing an application using yum.
error: rpmdbNextIterator: skipping h# 1518 region trailer: BAD, tag 1869873266 type 1869575168 offset -1919905652 count 7499631

This error started happening out of the blue I have no idea what has changed to cause this. No recent system updates. System was working fine after last update.

How to reproduce
-----
1.run rpm -qa foo or anything that accesses the rpmdb
2. 
3.

Comment 1 Randall "Randy" Berry 2010-05-24 12:20:31 UTC
Created attachment 416109 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Randall "Randy" Berry 2010-05-24 12:30:57 UTC
UPDATE: A reboot seems to have cured it but I still have no idea what was causing the problems.

Comment 3 Randall "Randy" Berry 2010-08-24 00:09:01 UTC
Never able to reproduce. Assuming it was just a fluke. Closing bug.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.