Bug 595795 - [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed b...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Kofler
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:14d1175f7d8da4ca909d29e2a25...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-25 16:02 UTC by __UNIX_hokum
Modified: 2010-12-03 14:23 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 14:23:11 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.98 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-25 16:02 UTC, __UNIX_hokum
no flags Details

Description __UNIX_hokum 2010-05-25 16:02:00 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
cmdline: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash -x 0 -j 0 -k 0 -u about:blank -F 12 -U http://wg213.odnoklassniki.ru/dk?st.cmd=userMain&tkn=1527#st.cmd=userMain&st._aid=NavPath_User_Main -P allowscriptaccess=always -P height=0 -P id=StorageMovie -P src=about:blank -P swliveconnect=0 -P type=application/x-shockwave-flash -P width=0 -
component: gnash
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
global_uuid: 14d1175f7d8da4ca909d29e2a251360bab5fddc4
package: gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

BFD: Warning: /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1273901004-13003/coredump is truncated: expected core file size >= 14249984, found: 1224704.
[New Thread 13005]
Core was generated by `/usr/bin/gtk-gnash -x 0 -j 0 -k 0 -u about:blank -F 12 -U http://wg213.odnoklas'.
Program terminated with signal 6, Aborted.
#0  0x00ff0424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()

Thread 2 (Thread 13005):
Cannot access memory at address 0xb366f2f0

Thread 1 (Thread 13003):
Cannot access memory at address 0xbfaaec3c
From        To          Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x004e9830  0x00500d0f  Yes (*)     /lib/ld-linux.so.2
(*): Shared library is missing debugging information.
No symbol "__abort_msg" in current context.
No symbol "__glib_assert_msg" in current context.
eax            0x0	0
ecx            0x32cb	13003
edx            0x6	6
ebx            0x32cb	13003
esp            0xbfaaec30	0xbfaaec30
ebp            0xbfaaec48	0xbfaaec48
esi            0x642a6f	6564463
edi            0x67aff4	6795252
eip            0xff0424	0xff0424 <__kernel_vsyscall+16>
eflags         0x202	[ IF ]
cs             0x73	115
ss             0x7b	123
ds             0x7b	123
es             0x7b	123
fs             0x0	0
gs             0x33	51
Dump of assembler code for function __kernel_vsyscall:
0x00ff0414 <__kernel_vsyscall+0>:	push   %ecx
0x00ff0415 <__kernel_vsyscall+1>:	push   %edx
0x00ff0416 <__kernel_vsyscall+2>:	push   %ebp
0x00ff0417 <__kernel_vsyscall+3>:	mov    %esp,%ebp
0x00ff0419 <__kernel_vsyscall+5>:	sysenter 
0x00ff041b <__kernel_vsyscall+7>:	nop
0x00ff041c <__kernel_vsyscall+8>:	nop
0x00ff041d <__kernel_vsyscall+9>:	nop
0x00ff041e <__kernel_vsyscall+10>:	nop
0x00ff041f <__kernel_vsyscall+11>:	nop
0x00ff0420 <__kernel_vsyscall+12>:	nop
0x00ff0421 <__kernel_vsyscall+13>:	nop
0x00ff0422 <__kernel_vsyscall+14>:	jmp    0xff0417 <__kernel_vsyscall+3>
0x00ff0424 <__kernel_vsyscall+16>:	pop    %ebp
0x00ff0425 <__kernel_vsyscall+17>:	pop    %edx
0x00ff0426 <__kernel_vsyscall+18>:	pop    %ecx
0x00ff0427 <__kernel_vsyscall+19>:	ret    
End of assembler dump.

Comment 1 __UNIX_hokum 2010-05-25 16:02:03 UTC
Created attachment 416446 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 14:13:58 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 14:23:11 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.