Bug 595881 - Loader received SIGSEGV! error after a preupgrade
Loader received SIGSEGV! error after a preupgrade
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Radek Vykydal
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-25 16:30 EDT by Marina Zhurakhinskaya
Modified: 2011-06-22 10:22 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-22 10:22:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Marina Zhurakhinskaya 2010-05-25 16:30:52 EDT
I was receiving the following error after a preupgrade to F13 Branch on Tuesday, May 18. I ended up upgrading from a DVD image.

Loader received SIGSEGV!
Backtrace
/sbin/loader[0x804f19e]
[0x22e400]
/sbin/loader[0x80517ff]
/lib/libc.so.6 (libc_start_main+0xe6)[0x903cc6]
/sbin/loader[0x804cee1]
install exited abnormally [1/1]
Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2010-05-26 09:49:49 EDT
0x804f19e - /usr/src/debug/anaconda-13.42/loader/loader.c:1720
0x80517ff - /usr/src/debug/anaconda-13.42/loader/loader.c:1382
Comment 2 Radek Vykydal 2010-07-22 06:35:16 EDT
I am not able to reproduce the bug so I need some more info.
Marina, can you attach /etc/grub/grub.conf file from your system? The contents from just before preupgrade would be best, but I am afraid it was rewritten by DVD upgrade. Anyway, maybe I'll be able to find something in the file you have on system now.
You were upgrading to final F13 release, right?
What release were you upgrading from?

I believe that you came across a manifestation of bug #574746 (perhaps in combination with a bug in preupgrade - there were one corrupting anaconda boot options in preupgrade-cli) which is fixed in master, the grub.conf file could confirm it.
Comment 3 Manuel Faux 2010-08-19 17:44:55 EDT

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 09:31:41 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.