Bug 595955 - Video display goes crazy, like a vhs with poor tracking
Video display goes crazy, like a vhs with poor tracking
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jérôme Glisse
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-25 21:26 EDT by Paul
Modified: 2018-04-11 02:47 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 12:40:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of dmesg (64.00 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-28 13:32 EDT, Paul
no flags Details
system log (424.23 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-28 13:33 EDT, Paul
no flags Details
this was the only Xorg log available (52.05 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-28 13:33 EDT, Paul
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Paul 2010-05-25 21:26:03 EDT
Description of problem:
I've just created a live usb of Fedora 13 kde i686. The boot menu looked fine, then as soon as Fedora began staring, the display stated jumping around and had some horizontal lines. The only way I can describe it is like when a VHS would have poor tracking and you can still see the picture but it won't stay sill and has lines through it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
I simply just tried to boot for the first time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
The hardware is a HP nx9420 business notebook with ATI graphics (ATI Mobility Radeon X1600). Fedora 12 worked fine, unfortunately I replaced 12 with 13 on my live USB stick.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-28 10:18:43 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* output of the dmesg command,
* system log (/var/log/messages), and
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Paul 2010-05-28 13:32:12 EDT
Created attachment 417694 [details]
output of dmesg
Comment 3 Paul 2010-05-28 13:33:01 EDT
Created attachment 417695 [details]
system log
Comment 4 Paul 2010-05-28 13:33:51 EDT
Created attachment 417696 [details]
this was the only Xorg log available
Comment 5 Paul 2010-06-14 13:28:37 EDT
Any progress on this? I've installed Fedora onto my HDD, and am up-to date with everything but the problem still occurs.
Comment 6 Yanko Kaneti 2010-06-16 08:26:22 EDT
This looks like bug 571046
radeon.new_pll=0 on the kernel command-line should work around it for now.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 09:28:47 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 12:40:29 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.