Bug 595969 - lsi_scsi error when install Win2008 with SCSI storage
Summary: lsi_scsi error when install Win2008 with SCSI storage
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Justin M. Forbes
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-26 02:38 UTC by Jinbing Guo
Modified: 2013-01-09 11:34 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:40:40 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/libvirt/qemu/win2008_64sp2.log (26.72 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-05-26 02:38 UTC, Jinbing Guo
no flags Details

Description Jinbing Guo 2010-05-26 02:38:40 UTC
Created attachment 416609 [details]
/var/log/libvirt/qemu/win2008_64sp2.log

Description of problem:
Failed to install the Windows2008 as the Guest on libvirt with SCSI storage.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Linux f13-test 2.6.33.2-57.fc13.x86_64 #1 SMP Tue Apr 20 08:57:50 UTC 2010 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
libvirt-0.7.7-3.fc13.x86_64
virt-manager-0.8.3-3.fc13.noarch
qemu-kvm-tools-0.12.3-8.fc13.x86_64
qemu-kvm-0.12.3-8.fc13.x86_64


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
/usr/bin/qemu-kvm -S -M fedora-13 -enable-kvm -m 1512 -smp 2,sockets=2,cores=1,threads=1 -name win2008_64sp2 -uuid b64da01e-dc7d-f520-d960-ea55cb84eb3b -nodefaults -chardev socket,id=monitor,path=/var/lib/libvirt/qemu/win2008_64sp2.monitor,server,nowait -mon chardev=monitor,mode=readline -rtc base=localtime -boot d -device lsi,id=scsi0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x4 -drive file=/tmp/kvm_autotest_root/isos/windows/en_windows_server_2008_datacenter_enterprise_standard_sp2_x64_dvd_342336.iso,if=none,media=cdrom,id=drive-ide0-1-0 -device ide-drive,bus=ide.1,unit=0,drive=drive-ide0-1-0,id=ide0-1-0 -drive file=/var/lib/libvirt/images/win2008_64sp2.img,if=none,id=drive-scsi0-0-0,format=qcow2 -device scsi-disk,bus=scsi0.0,scsi-id=0,drive=drive-scsi0-0-0,id=scsi0-0-0 -device virtio-net-pci,vlan=0,id=net0,mac=52:54:00:7a:a5:ea,bus=pci.0,addr=0x5 -net tap,fd=46,vlan=0,name=hostnet0 -chardev pty,id=serial0 -device isa-serial,chardev=serial0 -usb -device usb-tablet,id=input0 -vnc 127.0.0.1:0 -k en-us -vga cirrus -device ES1370,id=sound0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x6 -device virtio-balloon-pci,id=balloon0,bus=pci.0,addr=0x3
char device redirected to /dev/pts/0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0xff = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0x100 = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0x101 = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0x102 = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0xff = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0x100 = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0x101 = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0x102 = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0xff = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0x100 = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0x101 = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0x102 = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0xff = 0x0
lsi_scsi: error: Unhandled writeb 0x100 = 0x0

Actual results:
failed to load the scsi disk

Expected results:
install windows to scsi disk

Additional info:
Same problem on RHEL5.5/windows2008r2

Comment 1 Daniel Berrange 2010-05-26 08:47:50 UTC
These errors are coming from QEMU, so re-assigning.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:28:27 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:40:40 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.