Bug 596022 - [abrt] crash in xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-12.fc13: x86_64_fallback_frame_state: Process /usr/bin/Xorg was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-12.fc13: x86_64_fallback_frame_sta...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:92f3db197b5f3e9cba01d535966...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-26 06:59 UTC by redhatbug
Modified: 2011-06-27 16:41 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:41:21 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (39.14 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-26 06:59 UTC, redhatbug
no flags Details

Description redhatbug 2010-05-26 06:59:54 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/X -nr -nolisten tcp :0 vt1 -auth /var/run/kdm/A:0-L4ALcb
component: xorg-x11-server
crash_function: x86_64_fallback_frame_state
executable: /usr/bin/Xorg
global_uuid: 92f3db197b5f3e9cba01d5359660efda5ad2e294
package: xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-12.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/Xorg was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 redhatbug 2010-05-26 06:59:56 UTC
Created attachment 416689 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 James Ettle 2010-06-02 10:25:18 UTC
Package: xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-12.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
Reproducability is sporadic, but so far only seen when unlocking screensaver. Xorg segfaults and restarts. Subsequent login screen has some corrupted graphics.

Comment 3 James Ettle 2010-06-02 16:40:51 UTC
Can this bug's severity/urgency be upgraded? It seems to happen for me ever 1 in 4-5 screensaver unlocks, and this is a bit of a showstopper.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:27:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:41:21 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.