Bug 596145 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.2-5.fc12: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.2-5.fc12: Process /usr/bin/plasma-deskt...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:9dd88d1bc5783f0a45a7c21b313...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-26 12:04 UTC by Daya Shanker Prasad
Modified: 2010-12-03 14:20 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 14:20:30 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (1.97 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-26 12:04 UTC, Daya Shanker Prasad
no flags Details

Description Daya Shanker Prasad 2010-05-26 12:04:30 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
cmdline: plasma-desktop --nocrashhandler
component: kdebase-workspace
executable: /usr/bin/plasma-desktop
global_uuid: 9dd88d1bc5783f0a45a7c21b313611d8521a1d39
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686.PAE
package: kdebase-workspace-4.4.2-5.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

backtrace
-----
BFD: Warning: /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1274692998-7401/coredump is truncated: expected core file size >= 230187008, found: 3198976.
[New Thread 7420]
Core was generated by `plasma-desktop --nocrashhandler'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  __kernel_vsyscall () at arch/x86/vdso/vdso32/sysenter.S:49
49		pop %ebp

Thread 2 (Thread 7420):
Cannot access memory at address 0xaa78bc3c

Thread 1 (Thread 7401):
Cannot access memory at address 0xbfff6bbc
From        To          Syms Read   Shared Object Library
0x00784830  0x0079bd0f  Yes (*)     /lib/ld-linux.so.2
(*): Shared library is missing debugging information.
No symbol "__abort_msg" in current context.
No symbol "__glib_assert_msg" in current context.
eax            0x0	0
ecx            0x1ce9	7401
edx            0xb	11
ebx            0x1ce9	7401
esp            0xbfff6bb0	0xbfff6bb0
ebp            0xbfff6bc8	0xbfff6bc8
esi            0xb	11
edi            0xbc0ff4	12324852
eip            0x26b424	0x26b424 <__kernel_vsyscall+16>
eflags         0x202	[ IF ]
cs             0x73	115
ss             0x7b	123
ds             0x7b	123
es             0x7b	123
fs             0x0	0
gs             0x33	51
Dump of assembler code for function __kernel_vsyscall:
0x0026b414 <__kernel_vsyscall+0>:	push   %ecx
0x0026b415 <__kernel_vsyscall+1>:	push   %edx
0x0026b416 <__kernel_vsyscall+2>:	push   %ebp
0x0026b417 <__kernel_vsyscall+3>:	mov    %esp,%ebp
0x0026b419 <__kernel_vsyscall+5>:	sysenter 
0x0026b41b <__kernel_vsyscall+7>:	nop
0x0026b41c <__kernel_vsyscall+8>:	nop
0x0026b41d <__kernel_vsyscall+9>:	nop
0x0026b41e <__kernel_vsyscall+10>:	nop
0x0026b41f <__kernel_vsyscall+11>:	nop
0x0026b420 <__kernel_vsyscall+12>:	nop
0x0026b421 <__kernel_vsyscall+13>:	nop
0x0026b422 <__kernel_vsyscall+14>:	jmp    0x26b417 <__kernel_vsyscall+3>
0x0026b424 <__kernel_vsyscall+16>:	pop    %ebp
0x0026b425 <__kernel_vsyscall+17>:	pop    %edx
0x0026b426 <__kernel_vsyscall+18>:	pop    %ecx
0x0026b427 <__kernel_vsyscall+19>:	ret    
End of assembler dump.

Comment 1 Daya Shanker Prasad 2010-05-26 12:04:32 UTC
Created attachment 416786 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 14:08:28 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 14:20:30 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.