Bug 596320 - multipath needs correct /etc/multipath/wwids
Summary: multipath needs correct /etc/multipath/wwids
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Peter Jones
QA Contact: Release Test Team
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On: 596323
Blocks: 595719 597395
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-26 15:33 UTC by Harald Hoyer
Modified: 2010-07-08 14:44 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-08 14:44:25 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Harald Hoyer 2010-05-26 15:33:33 UTC
/etc/multipath/wwids is empty. Either "multipath -c" should not need this file, or it should be filled with the correct wwids.

Comment 2 RHEL Product and Program Management 2010-07-08 14:44:25 UTC
Development Management has reviewed and declined this request.  You may appeal
this decision by reopening this request.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.