Bug 596450 - in menus no text and no buttons is visible
Summary: in menus no text and no buttons is visible
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Skeggs
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-26 18:55 UTC by Tobias Jochmann
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:04 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:43:51 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg.log (99.68 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-26 18:55 UTC, Tobias Jochmann
no flags Details
screenshot 1 - login screen (38.82 KB, image/jpeg)
2010-05-26 18:57 UTC, Tobias Jochmann
no flags Details
screenshot 2 - menus (37.69 KB, image/jpeg)
2010-05-26 18:57 UTC, Tobias Jochmann
no flags Details
dmesg (45.01 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-27 18:18 UTC, Tobias Jochmann
no flags Details

Description Tobias Jochmann 2010-05-26 18:55:37 UTC
Created attachment 416979 [details]
xorg.log

Description of problem: Text and buttons are not visible


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.16-6.20100423git13c1043.fc13.i686


How reproducible: simply start F13


  
Actual results: no menus and buttons visible, see the screenshots and you know what i mean


Expected results: menus and text should be displayed


Additional info: This happens only when i directly start F13 with the nouveau driver (coldboot). If i first start F12 with the nvidia binary driver restart my machine and start then F13 the menus and buttons are visible and everything is fine. 
The screenshots were made while i used a F13 beta. But the problem still persists in F13.

Comment 1 Tobias Jochmann 2010-05-26 18:57:04 UTC
Created attachment 416980 [details]
screenshot 1 - login screen

Comment 2 Tobias Jochmann 2010-05-26 18:57:36 UTC
Created attachment 416981 [details]
screenshot 2 - menus

Comment 3 Tobias Jochmann 2010-05-26 18:59:11 UTC
This is my graphic card
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8200 (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
        Subsystem: nVidia Corporation Device cb84

Comment 4 Ben Skeggs 2010-05-26 23:10:43 UTC
Can I see your dmesg output too please.

Comment 5 Tobias Jochmann 2010-05-27 18:18:39 UTC
Created attachment 417336 [details]
dmesg

Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2010-06-01 17:36:46 UTC
One more suggestion. Could you please try whether  GDK_NATIVE_WINDOWS environmental variable makes a difference. So, if you run

gedit

(confirming that gedit is broken)

and then run

GDK_NATIVE_WINDOWS=1 gedit

and suddenly it works, let us know. It might theoretically be gtk bug after all.

Thank you

Comment 7 Tobias Jochmann 2010-06-01 18:48:07 UTC
I tried it.

GDK_NATIVE_WINDOWS=1 gedit

looks exactly the same as

gedit

Comment 8 Tobias Jochmann 2010-07-17 17:29:50 UTC
I found out that i don´t have this problem when is set nouveau.noaccel=1 on kernel command line

Comment 9 Tobias Jochmann 2010-09-05 15:14:06 UTC
This issue still exists with kernel 2.6.34.6-47.fc13.i686 and xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.16-8.20100423git13c1043.fc13.i686

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:23:05 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:43:51 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.