Bug 596614 - [abrt] crash in gvfs-1.6.1-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gvfs-1.6.1-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volum...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:05e55d3981aea9b7a1cc7904528...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-05-27 06:51 UTC by nick
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:48 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 16:46:58 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (6.57 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-27 06:51 UTC, nick
no flags Details

Description nick 2010-05-27 06:51:48 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor
component: gvfs
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor
global_uuid: 05e55d3981aea9b7a1cc7904528651ba37aa9dbb
package: gvfs-1.6.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 nick 2010-05-27 06:51:50 UTC
Created attachment 417135 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Jolly 2010-08-31 17:40:41 UTC
Package: gvfs-1.6.1-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1.boot computer

This is new.

I used to always have these errors during boot. (I suspect it is because of the multi memory card reader i have installed on the box) My guess is that it shows up as miltiple drives but because there are no memory cards inside that throws the OS for a loop.

Anyway now i have no drives at all. It used to be the case that i would still have access to my DVD and multiple Windows hard drive. But now i have a "file system".

Possable causes?
Was there a patch gone wrong?
I had access to my drives yesterday and all i did was install "Nero 4 linux" and then uninstalled it (didn't like it).

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:17:44 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 16:46:58 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.