Bug 597253 - Update cluster.ng
Summary: Update cluster.ng
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-cluster
Version: 4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ryan McCabe
QA Contact: Cluster QE
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 454403 530940 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 597258
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-28 14:00 UTC by Marek Grac
Modified: 2011-02-16 16:14 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
: 597258 (view as bug list)
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-02-16 16:14:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2011:0267 normal SHIPPED_LIVE system-config-cluster bug fix update 2011-02-16 16:12:12 UTC

Description Marek Grac 2010-05-28 14:00:48 UTC
Hello Juha,

You wrote:
> While the actual fix appears to work fine, there is a problem with
validating the cluster.conf with the newly added power_wait atttibute:

Indeed, the schema used in validation is part of the system-config-cluster
package which was not refreshed as part of the hotfix. To have it recognise
the new attribute, it would need a patch similar to the following:

--- ./src/misc/cluster.ng.orig 2010-03-10 16:02:40.899864461 +0100
+++ ./src/misc/cluster.ng 2010-03-10 16:08:29.717864438 +0100
@@ -98,6 +98,9 @@
         <optional>
          <attribute name="force"/>
         </optional>
+        <optional>
+         <attribute name="power_wait"/>
+        </optional>
        </group>
        <!-- GNBD -->
        <group>

Comment 1 Lon Hohberger 2010-10-22 20:57:59 UTC
cluster.ng is missing the optional "cmd_prompt" attribute for the fencedevice element.  This is noted in bug 530940.

Comment 2 Lon Hohberger 2010-10-22 20:59:34 UTC
*** Bug 530940 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Ryan McCabe 2010-10-25 15:13:05 UTC
*** Bug 454403 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2011-02-16 16:14:04 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2011-0267.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.