Bug 598026 - LUKS volume header corrupted after upgrade to F13
LUKS volume header corrupted after upgrade to F13
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: preupgrade (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-05-31 05:38 EDT by Werner Gold
Modified: 2011-06-27 13:09 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 13:09:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Werner Gold 2010-05-31 05:38:03 EDT
Description of problem:

After an upgrade from F12 to F13 via preupgrade-cli, the LUKS header of the /home logical volume was broken. I don't know if more war corrupt, because the volume was unreadable that way.

I had to reboot twice, because preupgrade needed more space on / before proceeding. Not sure if that has sth. to do with the problem.
All other partitions/volumes were fine, but this was the only LUKS device in the system during the upgrade.

Analysis of Block 0 didn't show the letters "LUKS" anymore. Data was overwritten.

How reproducible:

didn't try to reproduce.
Actual results:

Volume unreadable
Comment 1 Milan Broz 2010-05-31 15:45:28 EDT
Not sure what happened here, but cryptsetup will never overwrite volume header this way.
If there is not "LUKS" signature, preupgrade issued something destructive on the volume. What says blkid -p <dev> to this volume now?
Comment 2 Werner Gold 2010-06-01 04:52:24 EDT
blkid -p /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-homevol00 
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-homevol00: UUID="854607b5-7aa4-441f-9331-25792985f8fd" VERSION="256" TYPE="crypto_LUKS" USAGE="crypto"

Well, I did luksFormat the whole volume again and restored the backup. I know that makes forensic analysis a bit difficult, but I need my laptop for work ;-)
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 08:39:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 13:09:33 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.