Bug 598417 - Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop"
Summary: Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop"
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 597021
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xcircuit
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Chitlesh GOORAH
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-01 11:31 UTC by David
Modified: 2010-10-05 19:06 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-10-05 19:06:40 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David 2010-06-01 11:31:51 UTC
Description of problem:

Installing     : xcircuit-3.6.164-1.fc13.i686                         181/565 
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 David 2010-08-06 04:51:22 UTC
I still see the errors on bootup, can this package be rebuilt?

Comment 2 cyrushmh 2010-09-26 10:00:00 UTC
$sudo update-desktop-database
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

$ sudo  update-mime-database /usr/share/mime

Comment 3 Chitlesh GOORAH 2010-10-02 20:47:17 UTC
what tells you that these warnings come from my package ?

Comment 4 David 2010-10-02 23:51:52 UTC
I seen these are gone now, but I still get warnings now for usrp and piklab

Starting udev: udevd[570]: SYSFS{}= will be removed in a future udev version, please use ATTR{}= to match the event device, or ATTRS{}= to match a parent device, in /etc/udev/rules.d/026-microchip.rules:2




udevd[570]: SYSFS{}= will be removed in a future udev version, please use ATTR{}= to match the event device, or ATTRS{}= to match a parent device, in /etc/udev/rules.d/026-microchip.rules:4




udevd[570]: SYSFS{}= will be removed in a future udev version, please use ATTR{}= to match the event device, or ATTRS{}= to match a parent device, in /etc/udev/rules.d/026-microchip.rules:6




udevd[570]: SYSFS{}= will be removed in a future udev version, please use ATTR{}= to match the event device, or ATTRS{}= to match a parent device, in /etc/udev/rules.d/026-microchip.rules:8




udevd[570]: BUS= will be removed in a future udev version, please use SUBSYSTEM= to match the event device, or SUBSYSTEMS= to match a parent device, in /etc/udev/rules.d/10-usrp.rules:3




udevd[570]: SYSFS{}= will be removed in a future udev version, please use ATTR{}= to match the event device, or ATTRS{}= to match a parent device, in /etc/udev/rules.d/10-usrp.rules:3



rpm -qf /etc/udev/rules.d/026-microchip.rules
piklab-0.15.8-3.rev2721.fc13.i686

rpm -qf /etc/udev/rules.d/10-usrp.rules
usrp-3.2.2-3.fc13.i686

Can we get this bug assigned to those two packages?

Thanks!

Comment 5 Chitlesh GOORAH 2010-10-05 19:06:40 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 597021 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.