Bug 598463 - [PATCH] rb-site suggests that I use an unsafe temporary directory
[PATCH] rb-site suggests that I use an unsafe temporary directory
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ReviewBoard (Show other bugs)
15
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Stephen Gallagher
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-01 08:46 EDT by Lubomir Rintel
Modified: 2012-08-08 07:46 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: ReviewBoard-1.5.5-2.fc15
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 16:24:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lubomir Rintel 2010-06-01 08:46:05 EDT
Description of problem:

Moreover, /tmp/reviewboard_cache for cache is not allowed by FHS; caches should reside in /var/cache.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

f14/devel

Additional info:

See attached patch.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 08:30:41 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Stephen Gallagher 2011-06-02 09:44:46 EDT
Please provide more information. What unsafe temporary directory do you mean? (There is no patch attached)
Comment 3 Stephen Gallagher 2011-06-16 10:46:11 EDT
Updating the release version to Fedora 15 so it does not get auto-closed.

Please provide the requested information.
Comment 4 Stephen Gallagher 2011-06-17 16:08:36 EDT
I have created a patch to change this default, however I'm not going to submit a Bodhi update for it at this time (until and unless another bug comes up or a new upstream version becomes available).
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 16:24:35 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Stephen Gallagher 2012-08-08 07:46:14 EDT
Actually, this has been fixed for a long time. I forgot to close the BZ. Correcting the closed state.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.