Bug 598767 - [NV1f] Misaligned display on Geforce4 MX
[NV1f] Misaligned display on Geforce4 MX
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
15
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
[cat:rendering]
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-01 21:43 EDT by Ian Collier
Modified: 2018-04-11 06:09 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-07 15:28:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log of misaligned display (28.72 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-01 21:43 EDT, Ian Collier
no flags Details
/var/log/messages (52.04 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-02 18:16 EDT, Ian Collier
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log of misaligned display on Fedora 15 (19.93 KB, text/plain)
2011-06-13 18:37 EDT, Ian Collier
no flags Details
/var/log/messages on Fedora 15 (63.18 KB, text/plain)
2011-06-13 18:40 EDT, Ian Collier
no flags Details
dmesg (drm.debug=0x04) (74.79 KB, text/plain)
2011-06-13 18:41 EDT, Ian Collier
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ian Collier 2010-06-01 21:43:41 EDT
Created attachment 418875 [details]
Xorg.0.log of misaligned display

Description of problem:
A Fedora 13 machine with Geforce4 MX [10de:01f0] in KMS mode displays the screen shifted 10 to 15 pixels down and to the left.

The sides wrap around, so the left-hand 10 or so pixels appear on the right.  At the top, the first pixel line is duplicated 15 or so times, and the bottom 15 pixels of the screen are entirely missing.

The mouse pointer is displayed at the correct position on what should be the display, with the result that it is misaligned with respect to what is actually on the display - this makes it difficult to click things.

(In addition, the driver selects 1024x768 mode, when it's known that 1280x1024 mode should work and indeed the vesa driver chooses 1280x1024 when it's used instead.  However, that's not strictly relevant since even when the nouveau driver is coerced into producing a 1280x1024 display, the display is still misaligned in the same fashion.)

If the machine is started with nomodeset, Xorg chooses the vesa driver instead and this appears to work fine, though obviously is slower.

As it happens, the KMS text consoles are also affected by the same misalignment.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.16-6.20100423git13c1043.fc13.i686
kernel-PAE-2.6.33.5-112.fc13.i686

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 13
2. Boot
3. Login.
  
Additional info:
Smolt profile: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_3f8fd335-ab3b-496e-b33c-ede630d7872a
Comment 1 Ben Skeggs 2010-06-01 22:24:30 EDT
Can you attach /var/log/messages also please :)
Comment 2 Ian Collier 2010-06-02 18:16:38 EDT
Created attachment 419195 [details]
/var/log/messages
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 08:25:01 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Ian Collier 2011-06-13 07:30:08 EDT
Still an issue on Fedora 15 (kernel 2.6.38.7-30.fc15).
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2011-06-13 08:23:43 EDT
OK, then we probably need a new version of logs. Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log)
* output of the dmesg command, and
* system log (/var/log/messages)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 6 Ian Collier 2011-06-13 18:37:16 EDT
Created attachment 504559 [details]
Xorg.0.log of misaligned display on Fedora 15

(xorg.conf is not present)
Comment 7 Ian Collier 2011-06-13 18:40:05 EDT
Created attachment 504560 [details]
/var/log/messages on Fedora 15
Comment 8 Ian Collier 2011-06-13 18:41:09 EDT
Created attachment 504561 [details]
dmesg (drm.debug=0x04)
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-07 15:28:45 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 15 is now at end of life. Fedora
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 15. It is
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no
longer maintained. At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '15' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 15 reached end of life. If you
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.