Bug 598989 - [abrt] crash in perl-Padre-0.50-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in perl-Padre-0.50-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed by s...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.c...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:70e28391c1a250dd6698df00e84...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-02 13:46 UTC by Rob Riggs
Modified: 2011-06-27 17:20 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:20:29 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (29.29 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-02 13:46 UTC, Rob Riggs
no flags Details

Description Rob Riggs 2010-06-02 13:46:01 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/padre
comment: See "How to reproduce" for instructions.  I verified this twice.  Problem does not occur when run locally.
component: perl-Padre
crash_function: _gdk_x11_screen_process_owner_change
executable: /usr/bin/perl
global_uuid: 70e28391c1a250dd6698df00e84aff62011f8668
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: perl-Padre-0.50-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Start Hummingbird Exceed 12.0.0.124 on a Windows XP system
2. SSH into a Fedora 13 system with X11 tunnelling enabled using PuTTY
3. Start padre, loading a perl5 source file (e.g. "padre dbi-test.pl")
4. Select a module name such as "DBI" and press F2

Comment 1 Rob Riggs 2010-06-02 13:46:03 UTC
Created attachment 419037 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Petr Pisar 2010-06-02 14:35:22 UTC
Cannot reproduce on Linux to Linux (Xorg, putty or openssh for Linux, Fedora 13).

Can you trigger the segfault always or is it random? Does it occur only when pressing F2 to open new window with help for given module or can you crash Padre with opening any other window?

It looks more like gtk2 bug with interaction to Hummingbird Exceed X11 server.

Comment 3 Petr Pisar 2010-06-02 21:30:50 UTC
It segfaulted here:

0x0000003deb46b954 <+36>:	callq  0x3deb41c658 <g_type_check_instance_cast@plt>
=> 0x0000003deb46b959 <+41>:	mov    0x440(%rax),%rsi

That means the gtk2 library tried to dereference return code of g_type_check_instance_cast@plt function at offset 0x440. And because rax was zero, the effective read address was 0x440. According memory mapping list, zeroth page was unmapped.

Thus it's simple NULL pointer dereference in libgtk2++. I will check _gdk_x11_screen_process_owner_change() code in gdkscreen-x11.c later.

Comment 4 Petr Pisar 2010-06-03 14:57:40 UTC
This bug is tracked by upstream probably already: https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=609126

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:21:39 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:20:29 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.