Bug 599589 - systray icon no longer shows red X when disconnected
Summary: systray icon no longer shows red X when disconnected
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-icon-theme (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-03 14:48 UTC by David Mansfield
Modified: 2013-03-06 04:02 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:26:03 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description David Mansfield 2010-06-03 14:48:28 UTC
Description of problem:
NetworkManager's systray icon always had a red X when not connected to any network.  It doesnt't anymore.  I support a group of users and I've already had to explain this multiple times since F13 came out.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. disconnect all networks
Actual results:
doesn't show a red x

Expected results:
shows a red x

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dan Williams 2010-06-05 04:28:32 UTC
Can you take a screenshot of what it looks like for you?  Is the problem that *no* X is shown, or that the X is not red?

AFAICT on F13 using the default theme it works correctly, but the X is no longer red, it's grey.  The icons are usually provided by an icon theme, not by NM itself.

If you attach a screenshot we can figure out whether this is an icon theme bug or an nm-applet bug.

Comment 2 David Mansfield 2010-06-05 14:27:13 UTC
Sorry about the vagueness. There IS a gray X so this is a theme bug. I would also llike to emphasize that all of my users that I have upgraded to f13 have been confused by this - wondering why the internet isn't working etc.

Comment 3 Dan Williams 2010-06-28 21:25:48 UTC
Ok, thanks for the update, over to gnome-icon-theme then.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:12:09 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:26:03 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.