Bug 600570 - message in roots email stating "filesystem 'ext4' used by 'dev/sda2' is not recognizedd
Summary: message in roots email stating "filesystem 'ext4' used by 'dev/sda2' is not r...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tiger   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Vivek Shah
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-05 04:39 UTC by George R. Goffe
Modified: 2010-12-03 14:02 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 14:02:28 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description George R. Goffe 2010-06-05 04:39:30 UTC
Description of problem:

Is this a tigercron problem? Emails received stating the message in summary above.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

not sure

How reproducible:

not sure

Steps to Reproduce:
1.not sure
Actual results:

email containing the subject message. See full email below.

Expected results:

Additional info:

From root@localhost.localdomain  Fri Jun  4 08:00:05 2010
Return-Path: <root@localhost.localdomain>
Received: from shooter.sleazegate.com (localhost [])
        by shooter.sleazegate.com (8.14.3/8.14.3) with ESMTP id o54F048T007088
        for <root@shooter.sleazegate.com>; Fri, 4 Jun 2010 08:00:05 -0700
Received: (from root@localhost)
        by shooter.sleazegate.com (8.14.3/8.14.3/Submit) id o54F023S005966;
        Fri, 4 Jun 2010 08:00:02 -0700
Date: Fri, 4 Jun 2010 08:00:02 -0700
Message-Id: <201006041500.o54F023S005966@shooter.sleazegate.com>
From: root@localhost.localdomain (Cron Daemon)
To: root@localhost.localdomain
Subject: Cron <root@shooter>    test -x /usr/sbin/tigercron && /usr/sbin/tigercron -q
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8
Auto-Submitted: auto-generated
X-Cron-Env: <SHELL=/bin/sh>
X-Cron-Env: <HOME=/root>
X-Cron-Env: <PATH=/usr/bin:/bin>
X-Cron-Env: <LOGNAME=root>
X-Cron-Env: <USER=root>

--CONFIG-- [con010c] Filesystem 'ext4' used by '/dev/sda2' is not recognised as a local filesystem
--CONFIG-- [con010c] Filesystem 'ext4' used by '/dev/sda1' is not recognised as a local filesystem
--CONFIG-- [con010c] Filesystem 'ext4' used by '/dev/sda5' is not recognised as a local filesystem
--CONFIG-- [con010c] Filesystem 'ext4' used by '/dev/sda7' is not recognised as a local filesystem
--CONFIG-- [con010c] Filesystem 'fuse.gvfs-fuse-daemon' used by 'gvfs-fuse-daemon' is not recognised as a local filesystem

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 13:34:05 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 14:02:28 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.