Bug 600645 - [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: doPoll: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: doPoll: Process /usr/bin/compiz was kill...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 538679
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adel Gadllah
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c794c22fe955dac118255bc87cc...
Keywords:
: 599213 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-05 11:23 UTC by Laurent Forthomme
Modified: 2010-06-08 03:40 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-08 03:40:03 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (20.10 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-05 11:23 UTC, Laurent Forthomme
no flags Details

Description Laurent Forthomme 2010-06-05 11:23:10 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: compiz --ignore-desktop-hints glib gconf gnomecompat --replace
component: compiz
crash_function: doPoll
executable: /usr/bin/compiz
global_uuid: c794c22fe955dac118255bc87cc43d6a10bb0c73
kernel: 2.6.33.3-85.fc13.i686
package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 Laurent Forthomme 2010-06-05 11:23:13 UTC
Created attachment 421418 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Scott Williams 2010-06-06 02:33:27 UTC
Package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
Crashed coming back from screensaver.  This has happened a few times, but does not happen everytime.

Comment
-----
I had Firefox, pidgin, and X-Chat running.  I also run compiz and cairo-dock.

Comment 3 Jeff Raber 2010-06-08 03:06:52 UTC
*** Bug 599213 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Jeff Raber 2010-06-08 03:40:03 UTC

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 538679 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.