Bug 600799 - alsa-kmdl- causing lockup during boot with modprobe report codes issued. All usb devices must be disconnected to boot.
Summary: alsa-kmdl- causing lockup during...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Keywords: Reopened
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-06 05:10 UTC by Adrian
Modified: 2011-06-27 17:36 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:36:55 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Adrian 2010-06-06 05:10:20 UTC
Description of problem:

alsa-kmdl- causing lockup during boot with modprobe report codes issued. All usb devices must be disconnected to boot. 

* alsa-kmdl- un-installed with
  alsa-driver to allow system boot with usb devices connected until fix found.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Install alsa-kmdl- and
Have two FTDI usb devices connected , One usb MP190 Canon Printer and one logitech pro usb headset connected.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Reboot after alsa Install 
2.See Boot line graphic get halfway before stopping and then showing a modprobe code error output.
3.Remove rhgb quiet from bootload kernel argument to see verbose showing the usb  issues preventing bootup. Unplugging all usb devices allows boot.
Actual results:

With alsa-kmdl loaded; Boot up not possible with usb devices connected. if reconnected after boot the OS seizes up.
Expected results:
Normal boot up with good sound device -alsa and usb device function

Additional info:Initial kmdl install was via yum atrpms repository and see now today they have loaded the packages to;


Comment 1 Adrian 2010-06-11 02:09:52 UTC
Problem continues with a modprobe problem just after udev loaded.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:53:49 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:36:55 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.