Bug 600814 - Dolphin can not umount usb drive
Summary: Dolphin can not umount usb drive
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-06 07:22 UTC by Sergei LITVINENKO
Modified: 2011-06-27 17:37 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:37:11 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
List of installed rpm (26.74 KB, application/x-gzip)
2010-09-01 18:02 UTC, Sergei LITVINENKO
no flags Details

Description Sergei LITVINENKO 2010-06-06 07:22:10 UTC
Description of problem:
Dolphin can not umount USB device

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect USB device
2. Open it by Dolphin
3. Unmount/eject it by dolphin
Actual results:
Error message 'can not open /media/.hal-mtab

Expected results:
Umount / eject

Additional info:

Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2010-08-30 00:41:37 UTC
Fwiw, my using stock kdm/kde, I do this kind of action many times a week, without problems, so there's something peculiar going on here.  We need some additional information to try to debug and diagnose this.

With current updates, is this still reproducible?
How do you login?  kdm?  gdm?  other?
What desktop are you using (likely kde, but worth asking explicitly)?

Comment 2 Sergei LITVINENKO 2010-09-01 18:02:32 UTC
Created attachment 442457 [details]
List of installed rpm

I use KDE and KDM.

PS: On eee901 I have compact installation of F13 and Dolphin can eject usb drive, but on PC can not...

Comment 3 Alan Jones 2010-09-07 22:29:37 UTC
I have the same issue. What debug information would you like?



Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:53:19 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:37:11 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.