Bug 601097 - KMS:RV515 Periodic Screen distortion
Summary: KMS:RV515 Periodic Screen distortion
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jérôme Glisse
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-07 08:25 UTC by Michael Lausch
Modified: 2018-04-11 18:07 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: kernel-2.6.34.7-62.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-02 12:39:05 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of distorted screen (173.30 KB, image/jpeg)
2010-06-07 08:25 UTC, Michael Lausch
no flags Details
The X server log file (38.53 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-07 08:28 UTC, Michael Lausch
no flags Details
dmesg output (58.32 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-07 08:28 UTC, Michael Lausch
no flags Details

Description Michael Lausch 2010-06-07 08:25:07 UTC
Created attachment 421746 [details]
Screenshot of distorted screen

Description of problem:
From time to time the screen is unreadable. See attached screenshot. The problem can be resolved by either:

- sometimes by scroll wildly up and down in a (browser) window

- sometimes just be patient and the problem will resolve itself (maybe this
  depends on playing a video)

- reliable Cycle through Suspend/Resume


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
sometimes it goes a working day without problems, sometimes it distorts the screen once an hour

Steps to Reproduce:
Sorry, I didn't find any usage patterns that reliable trigger this bug
 
I'll attach 
- a screenshot (poor quality, taken with mobile phone)
- the Xorg.0.log file
- a dmesg output (although this does not show anything when the bug happens)

I suspect that the kernel is influencing the probability of the bug. I discovered the behaviour in F12 after a kernel update (major version change) but no ati driver update.
but maybe this was just a coincidence.

Comment 1 Michael Lausch 2010-06-07 08:28:03 UTC
Created attachment 421747 [details]
The X server log file

Comment 2 Michael Lausch 2010-06-07 08:28:49 UTC
Created attachment 421748 [details]
dmesg output

Comment 3 Michael Lausch 2010-06-12 16:51:56 UTC
Hmmmmmm....
There are for sure interactions with the kernel. I've been running the system for the last few days with kernel modeset disables and tried to reproduce this bug, bit t didn't show.

So the kernel modeset seems to be necessary to reproduce the bug.

Comment 4 Michael Lausch 2010-11-02 12:06:41 UTC
The bug does not appear anymore witht he current fedora 13 kernel.
So this ticket could be closed.

Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2010-11-02 12:39:05 UTC
Thank you for letting us know.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.